Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating to PIX515E from a PIX506

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hey guys i have been working on migrating our 506 config to our new 515e and everything went smooth except when i try to add the vpn groups in. At first i thought it was because the passwords were encrypted but after putting them in plain text i am getting the same error.
The error is "VPN-DES is not enabled with current activation key"
Does anyone have any clue why i am getting this message?
Thanks in advance !!!!
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jjeffords
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13868055
Does the 515e have a DES software license? It won't cost you anything but you will need a Cisco account.
What if any software licenses do you have?

www.cisco.com


harbor235
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pazmanpro
ID: 13875720
You can upgrade your license free at cisco

https://tools.cisco.com/SWIFT/Licensing/PrivateRegistrationServlet

as habor235 said, you will need a CCO account which you can create at the time.

After the key is generated (it will be e-mailed to you), install it and then re-copy the config from the 506, the 515e should take it if you are using PIX OS 6.x. If you are using PIX OS 7, then you will need to make some changes to the config.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 2000 total points
ID: 13942168
To find out OS is running on your pix at the enable prompt type "show version"  and the result should show you what features have been enabled.

If you do not have a DES key, you can get the PIX 56-bit License Upgrade Key  from the Cisco Software Center (http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Software/FormManager/formgenerator.pl?pid=221&fid=324). To access the software center, you must be a registered user and you must be logged in.  If you do not have a DES key and you are not a registered user, you may obtain a free key by sending e-mail to licensing@cisco.com with the PIX's serial number as it appears in the show version command on the PIX.

Hope this helps.
0