?
Solved

Connecting to the Exchange Server with Outlook 2003

Posted on 2005-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok here is a weird one. I am not sure why this is happening but here we go.

 We have an exchange server which is running fine. Some users like me for some reason, when we open outlook, it cannot connect to the server and runs in disconnected mode for about 15 minutes when it finally connects to the server. Now....if I go to mail, profile, and choose my profile for the exchange server in control pannel before opening outlook and look at the path to the exchange server, and type the exchange server name, it works fine. As in athmail.tamu.edu. but once it verifies it changes the name to athmail.athleticdept.tamu.edu and this is where I think there is an issue.

 Seems that when it first opens up, it is looking for athmail.tamu.edu but when it can't find it it bombs out until I manually change it to that string. Then it repopulates it to athmail.athleticdept.tamu.edu which our domain is athleticdept.tamu.edu. .


Is this a domain controller issue or is there some setting in exchange that I need to change. One last thing. This is only happening to a few select people like myself included. And if we leave outlook open for about 15 minutes it will connect and be good all day long while it is open.

0
Comment
Question by:Spacemanbob2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13867568
Try putting in ATHMail, without the FQDN, and see if that works.  On the flip side, you may need to do an ipconfig /all and look at your domain suffix search order.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13867602
Remove your external ISP DNS addresses from your TCP/IP configuration and only place the domain controller IP in the primary spot.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13867766
here is the question, what is the name of the server that hosts your mailbox? What version of Exchange are you using?
Exchange 2kx - uses an attribute on the users account to specify what server the mailbox is hosted on so if you type an Exchange server name and its not where your mailbox is located it will change it to the correct location, this is a funcational piece of Outlook incase your mailbox is ever moved you do not have to manualy configure your Outlook everytime.

So I must go back to my original question of what is the name of the server where your mailbox is hosted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spacemanbob2000
ID: 13870798
The Server name is athmail. Exchange 2003 on windows 2000. All service packs installed. The full computer name is athmail.athleticdept.tamu.edu  The Certification Authority Service is installed on the computer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13871348
What is your DNS suffix search order?  Is there a DNS record in each domain in the search order?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spacemanbob2000
ID: 13938251
yes
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1500 total points
ID: 13938329
open Adsi edit -- and go to your user account and look what the mshomedb attribute says
0