Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble configuring a CISCO 1711 (VLAN database problems)

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-09
I have a CISCO 1711 router which i am attempting to configure.  I am attempting to use a configuration that i have used on a previous CISCO 1711 (had to send to a different location).  The configuration worked fine on the previous router but i am having trouble with the VLAN 100 on this physical router.  Below is a show of the configuration that i used on the previous router (this worked):

    Router#show config
    Using 2229 out of 29688 bytes
    !
    version 12.3
    service timestamps debug datetime msec
    service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname Router
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot-end-marker
    !
    enable secret 5 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    enable password xxxxxxxx
    !
    username keith password 0 xxxxxxx
    mmi polling-interval 60
    no mmi auto-configure
    no mmi pvc
    mmi snmp-timeout 180
    aaa new-model
    !
    !
    aaa authentication login default local
    aaa session-id common
    ip subnet-zero
    !
    !
    ip dhcp excluded-address 10.10.10.1
    !
    ip dhcp pool CLIENT
       network 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0
       default-router 10.10.10.1
       dns-server 172.29.9.1
       domain-name vitalimages.com
       lease infinite
    !
    ip dhcp pool client
    !
    !
    ip domain name xxxxxx.com
    ip name-server 172.29.9.1
    ip cef
    ip ids po max-events 100
    no ftp-server write-enable
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0
     ip address 172.29.9.200 255.255.255.0
     ip nat outside
     ip virtual-reassembly
     no ip mroute-cache
     duplex auto
     speed auto
     no cdp enable
     hold-queue 32 in
    !
    interface FastEthernet1
     switchport access vlan 100
     no ip address
    !
    interface FastEthernet2
     switchport access vlan 100
     no ip address
    !
    interface FastEthernet3
     switchport access vlan 100
     no ip address
    !
    interface FastEthernet4
     switchport access vlan 100
     no ip address
    !
    interface Vlan100
     ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
     ip nat inside
     ip virtual-reassembly
    !
    interface Vlan1
     no ip address
     ip virtual-reassembly
    !
    interface Async1
     no ip address
    !
    ip default-gateway 172.29.9.254
    ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.29.9.254
    no ip http server
    no ip http secure-server
    ip nat inside source list 102 interface FastEthernet0 overload
    ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.10.2 3002 interface FastEthernet0 3002
    ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.10.2 104 interface FastEthernet0 104
    ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.10.3 80 interface FastEthernet0 80
    ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.10.2 3389 interface FastEthernet0 3389
    !
    !
    !
    access-list 102 permit tcp 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255 any
    access-list 102 permit ip 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255 any
    !
    !
    control-plane
    !
    !
    line con 0
     password xxxxx
    line 1
     stopbits 1
     speed 115200
     flowcontrol hardware
    line aux 0
     password xxxxx
    line vty 0 4
     password xxxxx
    !
    end

When i attempt load this configuration into the new router i get the following errors on the switchport commands:

    Router(config-if)#interface FastEthernet1
    Router(config-if)# switchport access vlan 100
*  %Access VLAN 100 does not exist. Please add it to vlan database
    Router(config-if)# no ip address
    Router(config-if)#!
    Router(config-if)#interface FastEthernet2
    Router(config-if)# switchport access vlan 100
*  %Access VLAN 100 does not exist. Please add it to vlan database
    Router(config-if)# no ip address
    Router(config-if)#!
    Router(config-if)#interface FastEthernet3
    Router(config-if)# switchport access vlan 100
*  %Access VLAN 100 does not exist. Please add it to vlan database
    Router(config-if)# no ip address
    Router(config-if)#!
    Router(config-if)#interface FastEthernet4
    Router(config-if)# switchport access vlan 100
*  %Access VLAN 100 does not exist. Please add it to vlan database
    Router(config-if)# no ip address
    Router(config-if)#!
    Router(config-if)#interface Vlan100
    Router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
    Router(config-if)# ip nat inside
    Router(config-if)# ip virtual-reassembly
    Router(config-if)#!
    Router(config-if)#interface Vlan1
    Router(config-if)# no ip address
    Router(config-if)# ip virtual-reassembly
    Router(config-if)#!


I have tried removing the following:

1. remove the "switchport  access" commands ("no switchport access" for each of the 4 interfaces)
2. remove the interface VLAN 100 ("no interface Vlan100")
3. show run and verify no VLAN 100 references
4. created the VLAN 100 (interface Vlan100 ....)
5. add the switchports back to interfaces, however still get the error message "%Access VLAN 100 does not exist. Please add it to vlan database"


I need some help in getting this going and any help is as always great, thanks in advance


0
Comment
Question by:keith_gard
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
minmei earned 500 total points
ID: 13869253
keith_gard,
If it works like the Cisco switches, type

vlan database
vlan 100 state active
exit

All the above at a router prompt, not the config prompt.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keith_gard
ID: 13870496
Looks like that may do it just need to try a few things then will get back
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13874616
Check IOS on old and new boxes.
0