Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Login Error 890

Posted on 2005-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
On an XP machine, while trying to login using Novell Netware 4.9 SP1a, I get error message Login_loginwint32.dll-890 specified server is unknown.  This error popped up about a month ago, it went away, and now it is back.  I have tried the Novell site, without a positive response.  I can complete the login, but when the login finishes, it does not provide all services. The Login script also shows the login error several times.
0
Comment
Question by:dangeloe
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13868560
Have you been able to identify the specific statement(s) in the login script that produce the error? I'm thinking that somewhere in the login script there are references to a server that has been shut down or doesn't exist any more.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13869906
It's apparently an SLP issue.  I have suffered with that exact same problem, and this is how I fixed it:

1) Make sure you have an SLP DA server.
2) Make sure your other (non-DA) servers all have the DA server IP in their SLP.CFG
3) Make sure you set your servers' SLP discovery option to 15, so you can be sure the non-DA servers can find the DA.  Apparently, if you have the discovery option set to 2, which is "use DHCP" and you don't assign your server IP's using DHCP, regardless of whether you have the DA specified in SLP.CFG, the server will never "see" the DA. the 15 option is best, which allows fallback to other methods if your SLP.CFG isn't set up.  It has nothing to do with how your clients discover anything, it's a server-to-server thing.
4) Make sure you do NOT have any servers listed in SLP.CFG on the DA server.
5) Once you're sure SLP is cool, look at your clients:
If you have a server specified in the Service Location tab of the client's properties, and you also have DHCP pushing out the type 78 and type 79 info (DA server and NDS server(s) it apparently causes problems if you also specify a DA in the client, even if it is the correct IP address for the DA.

After doing all that, the problem stopped.  

It's not a matter of PING.  It's not a matter of DNS being correct and resolving properly.  It is strictly an SLP issue, as best I can tell.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13869939
Oh, on the client side - even if you don't have DHCP providing SLP info, don't specify anything in the Service Location tab unless there is no alternative.  Letting the login server dish the SLP info to the client seems to work best.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13877755
Also, you're not using "Novell Netware 4.91a" - that's the Novell Client32 version and SP.

It might help to know what version/SP of NetWare you have on the back-end of all this.  How you handle SLP changes from version to version, especially between 5x and 6x.
0