Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1700 router

Posted on 2005-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Cisco 1700 series router on my network. Can this be used to monitor internet traffic and create usage reports?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 500 total points
ID: 13868415
If the internet traffic is passing through this device then you could pull snmp data from the interfaces. I do not think
that the 1700 supports netflow, so snmp data or scripts initiated from a *nix box could do the trick only if the internet traffic is
going through the 1700.

harbor235
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 13868528
Is this your Internet router? Does it do NAT?
One great tool that I wouldn't be without = NTOP
  http://www.ntop.org

Use it as a NetFlow collector, enable neflow on the router and export the flow data to the NTOP machine.

There's a Win32 port of ntop if you don't have a Linux box...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13870341
lrmoore,

Does the 1700 support netflow? I wasnt sure, and could not find any documention supporting it. ;}

harbor235
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13870576
Yes, it does.

Interface Fast 0
  ip route-cache flow

ip flow-export destination <ip address>
ip flow-export version 5 | 9
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13870583
You could also put it on the "WAN" interface by adding
  interface "wan"
    ip route-cache flow

0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13877914
Thanks for the input. I don't have any unix boxes. I have Win2003 server and Windows clients.

Yes the 1700 handles our internet traffic.

I'll have to look into enabling netflow on the router. I actually don't have access to it. It is provided by one of our vendors.
0