[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JBuilder: another debugging question

Posted on 2005-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello experts, I'm using JBuilder Enterprise 11
and have set several breakpoints.
I'm executing the program using Shift-F9 and get the screen
  Halt during deactivated trace in class
  Breakpoint reached in class java.lang.
  Tracing is deactivated for this class.
I translated this text in my words, I don't use an English version.

What can I do to get rid of this situation?

I'm running JBuilder in Win2K server.

       Any help is appreciated.  
 
             HStrix  
 
0
Comment
Question by:HStrix
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RomanRega
ID: 13869907
Did you put a breakpoint in a java.lang class??
Maybe you just can't :)

I'm not sure anyway. But i dont know if you have a way to debug a java.lang class.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
doronb earned 2000 total points
ID: 13873404
Try this:

1) Open the "Run" menu.
2) Select "Classes with Tracing Disabled", a dialog should appear with the same title as the menu you've just selected.
3) Browse to the "java.*" list-item.
4) Right-click and select "Step into Class/Package", the icon before the selected item will change!

Now, you should be able to trace debugging sessions straight into Java's source-code.  However, your code is probably performing something illegal that makes Java's code throw an exception... perhaps something as simple as working with uninitialized Vectors...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 13873626
Thanks doronb,
I modified this as you suggested.
The message doesn't appear anymore.
But it seems that the (no longer existing) breakpoint is still used.
That means, the execution stops at the line which held formerly a breakpoint.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 13875630
Go to the Run menu, select Breakpoints and make sure you do not have ANY breakpoints present in the breakpoint list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 13876046
If I understand this right
it means removing a breakpoint using F9 is NOT enough.
Is this right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 13877767
Well, sometimes JB gets *confused* about Breakpoints.  This used to happen to me a lot with JB9, perhaps it still happens with JB11 as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 13882995
Thank you very much doronb for your help.
The attitude of JB is strange to me, but ...

   HStrix
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 13884539
Nobody's perfect, every IDE has its problems ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 13886099
You're right.
I know of a very simililar problem (breakpoint remain valid) in MS Access.
0