[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PLEASE HELP!! URGENT!  How can I see howmuch disk space I have left?

Posted on 2005-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am having major problems with my server, and one of the errors was a mysql 1030 - which means no disk space left.

How can I see what's going on with my server space?
0
Comment
Question by:foreverdita
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gripe
gripe earned 800 total points
ID: 13868542
Execute df -k from a command prompt. It will show you how much space is used in each of your filesystems.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:prof666
prof666 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13869163
or a more useful use of df is:

df -hT  (gives sizes in GB and displays the filesystem type)
0
 

Author Comment

by:foreverdita
ID: 13869316
OK, I checked this.  The problem is my root partition has no more space left.  It contains all the website information including the database.  Other partitions have tons of space left.  Can someone help me move some stuff to another partition to clear up some space?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
prof666 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13870287
What you could do is run the following commands:

as root:
du -h --max-depth=1            which will tell you roughly how much space is used under each top level directory. Then consider moving one of the larger ones off to the other partitions. The place a symbolic link between the old location and the new one thus:

cd /
ln -s /some/partition/dir/usr /usr

this will in effect allow existing programs to still work but just shift the physical data. Thus allowing you to use the newly free'd space.
0