?
Solved

Two RAID on the same server

Posted on 2005-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,
I have a Windows 2000 Server with 4 x 36 SCSI Go hard disks, a 6 hard disk drive hot plug backplane, and a PERC 3/DC dual channel RAID card. The server is a DELL PowerEdge 2600.
I am working on a RAID 5 basis, and would like to upgrade the size of the disks. What are the solutions, if I can't format the 4 existing disks ?
If i buy 2 x 146 Go and plug them in the server, is it possible to build another RAID on the same server ?
Thanks, fcomte

0
Comment
Question by:fcomte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13868644
Sure, that would build a mirror.  I've done this several times with Dell PERC Controllers and servers and storage arrays.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 13868657
You could probably use Array Manager and expand the Array onto the new disks, creating a 6 disk RAID 5 (36 GB per disk, then mirror the remaining 110 GB on each drive into a mirror.

I've never had a problem mixing RAIDs and drive sizes with Dell equipment, especially if they are the same RPM I wouldn't worry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fcomte
ID: 13868749
If I understand you, upgrading from 4 x 36 to 4 x 36 + 2 x 146 won't upgrade the disk space : it will still be 110 Go. Correct ?
If yes, this doesn't interest me. I want to extend the storage of the server, without having to format the disks.
fcomte
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15723130
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Delete - Refund]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0