?
Solved

populating information from a shortname

Posted on 2005-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a users form

ShortName: [UserName]

First Name:   [FirstName]
Last Name:   [LastName]
Email           [Email]
Phone:         [Phone]
Manager      [Manager]

Is it possible to update all the fields under shortname after they select a person?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13868695
I am thinking they will use the Address book to find the user.  So maybe I could have a userName as the first field and the shortname will populate like the rest.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13868716
Set on the first field
    Refresh document on field change
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13868876
I under the stand the FirstName has to computed, but how does the field know to get the values from the document used to get UserName?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13868969
Do a dblookup or nameslookup with Username as the key

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13869084
I put this in a feild default -UFirstName

@DbLookup("":"NoCache";"domino1/Lexmark":"names.nsf"; "($Users)";UserName; "FirstName");

I get the error on open that UFirstName is not in Index
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13869174
Being the UserName is a person field I do not have the option to refresh the fields - do I need a action button that refreshes all the fields - should the fields be computed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 13869315
Yes, you should use an action button instead that populates the Username field as well as the other computed fields.  Then you won't need to rely on the refresh on keyword change option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13869385
100 points to show me some code :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyFunBall earned 400 total points
ID: 13869575
Create Action button with this formula:

FIELD Username := @PickList([Name]:[Single]);
FIELD FirstName := @DbLookup("":"NoCache";"domino1/Lexmark":"names.nsf"; "($Users)"; UserName; "FirstName");
FIELD LastName := @DbLookup("":"NoCache";"domino1/Lexmark":"names.nsf"; "($Users)"; UserName; "LastName");
@True

... keep it going for the remaining fields.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13869602
Thanks
0