[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php_printer.dll installation

Posted on 2005-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
7,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm trying to set up our webserver so that I'm able to use the print_* functions, but I'm unable to get things configured properly for some reason.

Really quickly, server stats are:
Win2k
IIS
PHP Version 5.0.1

I downloaded the php_print.dll file from http://snaps.php.net/win32/PECL_5_0/ and copied it to c:\php\ext\

My php.ini file has the following settings:
extension_dir = "c:\php\ext\"
extension=php_printer.dll

I have also copied that dll to the WINNT and system32 directories just incase.

Everything looks like it should work, but when I restart IIS I get the following error:

PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library 'c:\php\ext\php_printer.dll' - The specified procedure could not be found

I did some searches online and have found that lots of other people have had this problem, but nobody has posted a soloution so far.

I tried setting it up on my local machine which has php 4.3.8 and everything worked beautifully, but I can't change versions on the server due to some other applications that need the newer version.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:harneys
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:iamanindian
ID: 13942567
Just curious...
Will this work?

extension_dir = "c:/php/ext/"
extension=php_printer.dll


Best of luck.
Regards
WC
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:iamanindian
ID: 13942915
Interestingly, I tried configuring this DLL under my system i.e.
OS: Win 2k Pro
IIS 5
PHP 5

Mine works perfect. Are you sure you got the right DLL?
Mine is: (php_printer.dll) 48.0 KB

Please ensure you got the right version.

Regards
WC
0
 

Author Comment

by:harneys
ID: 13944386
I tried changing the slashes but ended up with the same error (Unable to load dynamic library 'c:/php/ext/php_printer.dll' - The specified procedure could not be found).

OS: Win2k Server
IIS 5.0
PHP 5.0.1

I have tried setting it up on a desktop with Win2k Pro and the same version of IIS (5.0) and PHP (5.0.1) and end up with the same error.

The php_printer.dll file is 48k (49,213bytes) and shows 5.0.5.5 as it's version number.  I've already tried the 4.3 version of the driver out of desparation and I've tried downloading this version a couple of different times to make sure I wasn't getting a corrupt version.  For kicks I just downloaded it again with no luck.

Any other ideas?  I'd really love to get this to work :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:iamanindian
ID: 13944736
Hmnn...this is intersting. Let me explore a bit more & will try to get back in a day or two (weekend you see :D).

Regards
WC
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
iamanindian earned 2000 total points
ID: 13944848
On 2nd thought...why don't you try & run the "Dependency Walker" available at http://www.dependencywalker.com/ & see whether you are missing any related library or not. It might so happen...my system has that...& yours doesn't (& that is why it doesn't work).

Let us know if it does produce any result.

Happy weekend.
Regards
WC
0
 

Author Comment

by:harneys
ID: 13945344
Trying the Dependency Walker now.  When I run it against php_printer.dll I get the following:

Error: At least one module has an unresolved import due to a missing export function in an implicitly dependent module.
Warning: At least one module has an unresolved import due to a missing export function in a delay-load dependent module.

I'm going to have to admit that I'm not 100% sure what it is I'm looking at here, or if I even ran it against the correct file.

I uploaded a screenshot of it (hope that's allowed) here: http://kevinleitch.com/dependency_walker.gif

I know that the php5ts.dll file is in c:\php as well as in c:\WINNT and c:\WINNT\system32, not sure what any of those other ones are...

Thanks for your help with this iamanindian.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:iamanindian
ID: 14035059
Ooops! I totally missied this post.
Where do we stand now? Any luck on this?

Quite interestingly...I am able to run this both under IIS5 & Apache 2. Dependency walker did point some missing link...but I am afraid I can't say for sure what is causing the problem (as my dependency run....doesn't throw such errors).

Best of luck man!
Regards
WC
0
 

Author Comment

by:harneys
ID: 14035575
It's pretty much right where we left it, but I've tried a few other things as well with no success.

I set everything up on a seperate computer (so I wouldn't have to keep restarting our server) and configured everything the same way as far as php & iis goes.  It doesn't work on that computer either.

I tried running php as an isapi module and as a cgi executable and it makes no difference.

I ended up writing some client side vb script to resolve the initial problem, but I'm still interested in getting this working. :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:techtonik
ID: 14618994
Hmm.. So, the PHP4 php_printer.dll works ok on local (desktop) system - that is loads ok and prints ok?
And PHP5 php_printer.dll doesn't work with the same conditions?

Printer is installed and printer spool service is running?

Are you sure extension path in php.ini is set to PHP5 directory?
Can you try to install latest PHP 5.0.x version and test it with latest php_printer.dll?
http://www.php.net/downloads.php

Can you refresh dependency walker screenshots and provide several of them with red functions shown for every module in pink?
0