?
Solved

Where is default form validation page?

Posted on 2005-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a form setup with validation on a couple of fields.  Where is the default validation htm page at?  I want to modify it if I can.

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 13869654
Are you using the FP components?  It should be on the field page itself

-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 13872467
You cannot modify this page. You will need to create your own validation page and add the fields you desire to view.

Click on Insert, Web Component, Advanced Control, Confirmation Field to add the field you desire to display.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 13876115
If I do this where do I put the validation page.  What should it be named?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 500 total points
ID: 13883106
Put the file in the same directory as your form. The name is not important so just name it whatever you desire like confirmation.htm. Then in the form properties assign the confirmation page whatever you named the file. This now becomes your validation page.

RCMB
0