?
Solved

how to restrict an account from logging on to any server in 2000 ad environment

Posted on 2005-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

I have an external consultant that I've setup with a email account to recieve mail and forward off-site.
Now I want to   restrict the users from accessing any server in the org...restrict from logging on to any server in 2000 ad environment.

I believe I can setup an OU for this but what would i need to make sure that feature is checked?
0
Comment
Question by:cogit
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13870539
just deny them the "log on locally" right
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 13874046
Do you mean physically logging on at the server or access server resources from a client?

If its the latter you could try adding them to the guests group and if the guest account is disabled (default) this should prevent them from accessing the server. Another option is add their group/uid in the share/ntfs permissions and set them too deny.
0