[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NCR Unix and VMWare

Posted on 2005-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am thinking about migrating an old ncr-unix-application right now on a Pentium Pro MMX-200 to a VM-Ware-Session.

However I heard, NCR-Unix does not support to much hardware.

Is there anybody who has experience in NCR-Unix and VM-Ware ?
0
Comment
Question by:neteducation
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 1500 total points
ID: 13874995
I know both -- what kind of info do you need?

NCR unix runs on NCR servers only (depending on the version this could be Intel-CPU based systems
mit i386 architecture. I've never tried installing NCR Unix in VMware -- I doubt it will work as it needs
special NCR ahrdware.
Which NCR Unix are you using? What kind of application?
Maybe, you would rather try to get your application running on Sun Solaris (SPARC or i86/x64) instead.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13883928
try in-kernel emulators in NetBSD or OpenBSD the probably will require you to copy some libraries from UNIX before handling the rest.
( I am not sure OpenBSD/NetBSD runs well in vmware, but they run on normal hardware of today)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13884050
Sun Solaris run well in VMware as weel -- I've running Solaris 7, 8, 9 and 10 these days
Im running it with VMware Workstation (on Linux and Win 2000) and VMware GSX and ESXServer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13884077
solaris 7 in vmware ???? fsck you ....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13884152
What's the problem with Solaris 7 in VMware?
I have a nice test environment and don't need a spare machine this way ...

But you don't have problems with the newer versions, do you?

BTW: Should I try to install Solaris 2.0 x86 in VMware (or 2.4)?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13886163
besides it does not run on i386 ????
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13895446
I'll try to get the app running on some other unix (most probably solaris, as this is the world I live in mostly)

Giving the points to JustUnix as he was the first giving this suggestion, hope this is ok.

Thanks for your comments.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13895539
gheist,
I've installed Sun Solaris 2.x (I think it was 2.0 or 2.4) on a PC with an Intel 386sx CPU and 16 MB of RAM many years ago.
This was the smallest configuration I ever installed it on ;-)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13896836
68010..68030 based sun2/* and sun3/* workstations ran SunOS 2.0 or so, solaris came long time after.
16MB RAM is to much to sound credible at all
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13896885
Wow, 68030 ... That reminds me my old Commodore Amiga 3000 :-)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13897978
Along with my Mac II ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13907412
I started with a Sirius PC (896 KB, full!) when my friends assembled Oranges, Peaches and the like (Apple copies, you remember these?)
0