[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to send a text message in VB.NET

Posted on 2005-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have a VB.NET application and I want to send a text message after it finished to my mobile phone,
how to do that. I imported a namespace called System.Web.Mobile but I don't know how to code
around and I want to see some examples. If there are any methods to send text message to mobile
phone in VB.NET I would like to see the examples.

NOTE: SINCE I DON'T HAVE MANY POINTS PLEASE ACCEPT THIS.

Thanks
VM
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lacutah
ID: 13870679
Does your mobile phone support recieving of e-mails?  You may want to go that route instead...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 13870768
I don't want to use the e-mail because then I have to access the internet and all the stuff. I just want to see a text message, how to do that
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 160 total points
ID: 13871933
You can send a regular e-mail to send a SMS. The trick is to find the gateway related to the provider of the cell phone you are trying to reach. These can help:
·     http://www.livejournal.com/tools/textmessage.bml?mode=details
·     http://www.notepage.net/smtp.htm
·     http://simpleforce.net/fastsms/cellpro.html
·     http://www.mymobileguardian.com/MG_Conventions.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lacutah
ID: 13873119
emoreau - you're good!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 13876837
emoreau

Any idea what t-mobile uses and any code example how to send it. I send an e-mail message through smtp server of my company to myself , should I use phone number instead of e-mail address. Can you be more clear on this.

Thanks
vm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 13876922
emoreau

It worked perfectly. I sent an attachement of type text and it cam but when I open it says the message the attachment failed, what could be the reason.

Thanks so much
VM
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 13876923
it is surely is the phone number but you have to provide the provider gateway.

for example, my provider is Bell Canada. To send a SMS via e-mail, I have to send the e-mail at 1235551212@bell.txt.ca (where 1235551212 is my cell phone number).

have a look at the links I gave you to find your provider gateway.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 13876946
does sms supports attachements ? I never tried it!
0