Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I have a disclamer pop-up when a patron tries to access our free internet access ?

Posted on 2005-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do I have a disclamer pop-up when a patron tries to access our free internet access via their own laptops ?
You know no porn down loads etc.

ANY solutions appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:dorgunr
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 13879210
I personally haven't seen anything that will do this...

You would have to have all users going through a proxy server to somehow trigger a message, but I don't know which will do it.

Is it possible to require users to authenticate (login) before surfing?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iom100uk
ID: 13893526
You should look at a gateway system such as nocat (www.nocat.net). It is a complicated linux based thing, but very powerful. You can get it to authenticate and log people, or you can just have people agree to a disclaimer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 13894551
Do you want to allow them access at all?  I found a program that is similar to a internet cafe program that you might be interested in:

http://www.handyarchive.com/Internet/Misc/9340-CYBER-INTERNET-CAFE-SOFTWARE-MyCafeCup.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 13922436
what is the difference if any between a splash screen and a pop-up screen ?
if laptops are configured to prevent pop-ups will that present a problem ?

I'm confused... the solutions above are way too complex for our needs all we want is a
disclaimer page for the patron to read before proceeding to browse the internet.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 13926832
how about posting a sign on the door? (yes, I am serious)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 13928425
That is a serious option but does not address the technical question...
My instructor at school mnetioned no-cat and Blue Coat but they are too complex or
Costly.

Also how does one have an access point for the staff LAN and an access point for wireless public patron
if their signals could possibly over-lap ???
Any one deal with this issue ???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 2000 total points
ID: 13928552
give the WAPs separate SSIDs, and require (at least) a WEP key for the staff one...that way no one can use it without hacking the WEP first (not too likely if there's a free one available for them to use)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 13982327
tx
0