?
Solved

Goldmine 6.5: Goldsync Help

Posted on 2005-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Okay so I went to try my first attempt to sync up with our European office using our former Goldmine admin's instructions. However it doesn't look like it worked.  No sign of success or failure. No sign that it even attempted the sync.  Any tips on troubleshooting Goldsync Administration Center? Are there log files to look at somwhere?

Here are some details of my attempt the only thing I changed was the date to execute...

Sync Type:  IP to IP / Network - Connect to remote
Processs Type: IP to IP / Network:  Initiate  remote connection
Auto Start:  Yes
IP Port: 5993
Next Scheduled Sync:  4/26/2005 - 3:53 PM     <--- that's the date I chose

And a port scan of the remote Goldmine server shows
PORT     STATE SERVICE
135/tcp  open  msrpc
139/tcp  open  netbios-ssn
445/tcp  open  microsoft-ds
1433/tcp open  ms-sql-s

I can remote connect to the remote system via dameware if there's something I need to do there.


0
Comment
Question by:veedar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbojoe
ID: 13880859
I would remotely connect to the other machine just to make sure they are able to see the sync machine by using the telnet command.  

To use telnet we need to get a command prompt.  Start|Run type in cmd and hit enter.  Next step would be to get the ip address of your GoldSync server and type the following command at the command prompt.  telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 5993 and hit enter.  This will attempt to connect to your Goldsync server if you receive %%ER%%ER%%ER%%ER then your GoldSync server is available.  If you are unable to connect to the GoldSync server you will need to configure your router to allow the GoldMine server to communicate through port 5993.  

Another thing to check would be to make sure your remote server or machine is in a listening mode which means it will be waiting for the GoldSync server to connect to it.  I normally like my remote machines initiating the connections to my main GoldSync server and have my GoldSync server listen for incoming connections.  From your post it looks like your GoldSync server is going out to make all the connections.  If the remote machine isn't listening for incoming connections then likely you will not be able to perform the sync.  So make sure to check if the remote machine is listening for incoming connections on the proper port as well.  

You can view the GoldSync logs through the Goldsync Administration center.  Located under File|Synchronize GoldSync Administration Center.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13911675
Thanks tbojoe for your advice.  It turns out I was not on the server when I tried to initiate the sync. I'm a total GM newbie :)

So on Friday I go to the server and try from there. I make some progress. I get the little green traffic light thing to light up
and click that to start up the sync. It builds the transfer set but then I get connection refused and then I give up
and hit the stop sign to quit it.

So today I tried telnet'ing to 5993 on both the primary and secondary server but the port is not open on either side.
I did a netstat -an as well and 5993 is not listening.

Should port 5993 be configured to be open all the time on both sides or only open during the sync transfer?

The instructions  I  have says that the sync is initiated on our end and does not talk about doing anything on the other end.
But I'm wondering if I need to setup something on the other side as well to get it listening on 5993?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tbojoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 13913670
Port 5993 should be open on the listening server.  If the server is going out to a specified IP address it needs to know how to get there.  That is the Ip address and the port number so That should allow your server to connect to it.  To me it only sounds like you need to get port 5993 open.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 14009112
Hi veedar :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 14012660
I used the sync wizard on the remote side to get it listening on 5993 and then I initiated the sync from my end as before and that seemed to work.

Thanks for your help.
0