[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stupid question- remote access

Posted on 2005-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

We currently use the latest build of Mas90.  Unfortunately the latest build doesn't allow any vpn access to the software.  You speak with Mas90 and they recommend Citrix AND terminal services to get the program to run.  This seems idiotic to me.  

I’m thinking of trying a remote pc access program (to allow them to work off their pc in the office).  The main thing is I need to be able to print locally.  Any inexpensive recommendations?

Also, does anyone use Mas90 to go over a VPN?

Thanks!

Jessica
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13871047
Mas90 will not work via VPN

There is lots remote access program like pcAnywhere, VNC (Free).etc...


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 13871060
will they allow me to print to a local printer?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xrok earned 1000 total points
ID: 13871084
Using remote access  like pcAnywhere, VNC (Free).etc...

you are on local computer and yes you can print
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13871094
or are you saying print to remote location?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13871118
VNC will not print to remote user printer
but pcAnywhere will redirect printer to remote location.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 13871188
Just so I understand,

I'm working at home, pcanywhered on to my desktop at work.  

I can print to the local printer connected to my computer at home?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13871224
Yes, using pcAnywhere
but, work pc is not able to use by other user, since you are log in from home.
Work place you have to install your home printer on pcAnywhere Remote Printer.

r
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 13876753
Or you could use RDP if you are using XP Pro on your work PC. Then you dont have to buy anything. If you then have the same driver version of your home printer installed on the work pc your home printer will map when you log in and allow you to print.
Let me know if that sounds confusing- I will explain details.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 13889558
I strongly suggest windows 2000 server.  It comes with terminal services built in, unlike pc anywhere, it allows multiple connections (only limited my your hardware), and unlike server 2003, dosent requre you to buy terminal services licences (providing your connecting stations are xp pro, or 2000 pro).  super easy, and stable as all getup.  OH, and as long as the terminal server is loaded with the correct drivers, it will print to the remote printers, just like cytrix.

unless you only need a single user, then do the pc anywere thing (i can't belive i just recomended that).
0