Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC wont shut down..completely

Posted on 2005-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i was givinn this pc Compaq presario 4505,,that is running windows 98se, the problem is when i hit the shut down tab , the pc turn off the hard drive, and other components, but the power supply fan still remain on, so is the light for the network card. and i see light on the front of the pc aswell.
what could be the problem maybe is the mother board, or is the power supply.
the mob is Sniper, 1P3I, 16M, PWA SNIPER MOBO.
0
Comment
Question by:OCU
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 13871117
are you actually clicking start-shutdown?  or just clicking the button on the front of the pc?  Is it coming up on the monitor showing "You may now shut down your computer" ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13872307
Yeah, I think Jim is on the right path here.  If it shows "It is now safe to shut down your computer" it is usually a BIOS problem.  Either the ACPI is not configured correctly or your machine is not ACP (Advanced Configuration and Power) compliant.  So the machine is actually shutting down but cant turn off the power supply.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FalconHawk
ID: 13873857
savone wrote: "So the machine is actually shutting down but cant turn off the power supply."

In most power supplies, there is 1 wire that constantly feeds power to the PC motherboard to keep the data safe, and to allow the "sleep"mode. A pc actually never turns of all the power it has. Now you may ask me, what does this have to do with my problem? well, the answer may be nothing, be keep this into account.

Second, the light on front of your pc keeps burning. Is it the power on light? And if so, try holding the power button 5 seconds. The 5 seconds methode should cut the power, even if the motherboard says no. Try it and see if now all the lights go out. If yes, its most probally a power supply problem.

NOTE: the 5 seconds is a HARD BREAK methode, it simply overrides a motherboard command. i cant look into your PC, but if it wont shut down on its own, its most probally some kind of problem. so dont overdo hard breaks, as they may not be safe at all times. most times they dont harm to much, but sometimes... you catch my draft
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 13878383
There are some computers that simply will not shut down properly with win98se.  You can try disabling fast shutdown.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;187607

or you can try the patch.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/contents/WURecommended/S_WUFeatured/Win98SE/Default.asp

In my experience, these have only limited effect and do not work 100% of the time.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:OCU
ID: 13880339
i jusr click start -shut down and i dont get is safe to turn off your computer, just turn off, but hear the power supply fan still running after the pc is off.and the fron led light on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCU
ID: 13881792
i desable the fast shudtdown and now the pc just keep restarting all over again once i hit shut down.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 700 total points
ID: 13883452
Enter the BIOS of ur system by hitteng DEL or F2 as the case might be for ur system and go to POWER MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS and turn off Wake On LAN or anything realted to Netwrok activity. You might wanna disable Power management completelyif possible to get rid of this problem. Win98SE had problesm with Power Management and this error is as a result of this.

Optionally go to ur Control panle and Power Options and turn of Power saving features from there. Also from Netwrok Properties dbl click on ur network card and turn of the option saying "Allow this device to bring system out of standby"

This shud fix it for you.

Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13904182
Dan answered the question perfectly! Was going to suggest that on this model.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13958464
OCU,
Any particular reason why u graded the answer with a C grade? Did my answer not solve ur problem? If not then ur not obligated to assign me points and if my answer was lacking in some aspects then please tell me so that i can improve upon it and help others too.

Dan
0