Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

displaying URL

Posted on 2005-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

    I was wondering, is it possbile to do this:
   
        say for instance I have the following URLs:
                     1) http://www.msn.com 
                     2) http://www.yahoo.com
                     3) http://www.google.com

        to display the content of those site on a single page?
        like
                 -------------------------
                   content of msn here
                 -------------------------
                   content of yahoo here
                ---------------------------
                   content of goole here
               ----------------------------

       Please do not use frame or iframe, javascript will do.

Nicolas
0
Comment
Question by:SolverSurfer
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SolverSurfer
ID: 13871717
coldfusion will also do
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ultrapascal
ID: 13873457
Options.-
1.-Using a component(any language) to show one page and you can make many instance of this object in the
same page.
2.-Putting in a static content 2 of the 3pages and include  them in the page.
3.-In some language create a dinamic form the page reading from the three stream
and create a page from these 3 streams."ASP,JSP,ETC"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 13875802
Without frames / iframes this will be very tough if not impossible: most websites have headers that need to be processed seperately, i.e. you can't just mix them all up into one single page. The headers contain everything from titles, CSS (layout-information), scripts, etc. Even retrieving them all through a component (as mentioned above) will not work (at least not cleanly).

The clean solution would be to use frames or iframes. Another possibility would be to use screenshots of the websites (this would retain the layout, but would not allow any interaction).

Sorry :)

John
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SolverSurfer
ID: 13879079
iframe/frame would have worked nicely, but for some reason it doesn't retain user login/password via cookies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolverSurfer
ID: 13879087
screen shot will not works at least not the way I want them.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Preece earned 2000 total points
ID: 13881535
If using VB is acceptable, you could create a form and add 3 webbrowser controls to it and use webX1.Navigate2 "http://www.google.com"...

Preece
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 13883576
Likewise you could use a browser like Opera, which allows you to have "tile pages" in your browser window (i.e. make a split window and load the sites into different parts). You can try Opera out for free (with ads) or buy it for something like USD $39.
John
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 14072962
Any luck so far? :)
0