Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems performing API class from VB.NET

Posted on 2005-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
ok, i have the following code performing API calls:

Imports System.Runtime.InteropServices

<DllImport("BCXL32.dll")> Shared Function BC_FontTranslate(ByVal nSymtype As Integer, ByRef sHRA As String, ByRef nCheckFlag As Integer, ByRef sOutString As String, ByVal nAllocSize As Integer, ByRef nReturnSize As Integer) As Integer

    End Function

    <DllImport("BCXL32.dll")> Shared Function BC_StrErr(ByRef nErrNum As Integer, ByVal sOutString As String, ByVal nAllocSize As Integer) As Integer

    End Function

    Function GenerateBarcodeFunction()

        Dim errorc As Integer
        Dim sTrans As String        'translated string
        Dim nLen As Integer         'length of translated string
        Dim sInput As String        'selected (input) string
        Dim sSetString As String    'returned string
        Dim nErr As Integer         'error code returned from DLL
        Dim sErrDesc As String      'error description
        Dim lg As New OMNI.LabelGenerator

        Dim rowCounter As Integer, colCounter As Integer
        Dim locLabelData As String
        Dim objWord As Word.Application
        Dim objDoc0 As Word.Document, objDoc1 As Word.Document
        Dim objTable As Word.Table
        Dim objShape As Word.InlineShape

        sTrans = New String(CChar("*"), 128)
        nErr = 0

        locLabelData = "0123456789"

        'Start Word and open the document template.
        objWord = CreateObject("Word.Application")
        objWord.Visible = True
        objDoc0 = objWord.Documents.Add

        objWord.MailingLabel.DefaultPrintBarCode = False
        objDoc1 = objWord.MailingLabel.CreateNewDocument(Name:="5162", Address:=locLabelData)

        objDoc1.Tables.Item(1).Range.ParagraphFormat.SpaceAfter = 0

        sInput = objDoc1.Tables.Item(1).Cell(1, 1).Range.Text
        nErr = BC_FontTranslate(11, sInput, 0, sTrans, 128, nLen)

        If nErr <> 0 Then
            errorc = BC_StrErr(nErr, sErrDesc, 128) --> ERROR ON THIS LINE
            MsgBox("Error translating bar code: " & sErrDesc)
        Else
            'Apply font name and size to the selection
            objDoc1.Tables.Item(1).Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Name = "WASP 128 MC"
            objDoc1.Tables.Item(1).Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Size = 36

            sSetString = Mid$(sTrans, 1, nLen)

            objDoc1.Tables.Item(1).Cell(1, 1).Range.Text = sSetString
        End If

    End Function

I am getting this error on line "errorc = BC_StrErr(nErr, sErrDesc, 128)":

 "An unhandled exception of type 'System.NullReferenceException' occurred

Additional information: Object reference not set to an instance of an object."

However, if I change the function declaration like so:

<DllImport("BCXL32.dll")> Shared Function BC_StrErr(ByRef nErrNum As Integer, ByRef sOutString As String, ByVal nAllocSize As Integer) As Integer

    End Function

What I changed here was parameter "sOutString" is now passed by reference, i.e. ByRef,  instead of by value, i.e. ByVal.

I get this error:

  "An unhandled exception of type 'System.ExecutionEngineException' occurred"

The DLL i am calling came with some WASP barcode fonts i installed on my machine. The fonts are about 4 years old so i am guessing they were meant to be used with VB6 and not VB.NET. I have Visual Studio .NET 2003 btw.

Any ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lou1
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13872151
How are these API methods defined?  What type of DLLs are these?  COM, MFC, ATL?

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 1340 total points
ID: 13876218
If you are trying to print a bar code then here  is a  sample you might want to look at....
I use Free 3 of 9 font barcode (it is a free font look for on the web).

'FORM 1

Imports System.Drawing.Printing
Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form
    Private WithEvents BarcodeDoc As BarcodingParts.TextPrint

#Region " Windows Form Designer generated code "

    Public Sub New()
        MyBase.New()

        'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer.
        InitializeComponent()

        'Add any initialization after the InitializeComponent() call

    End Sub

    'Form overrides dispose to clean up the component list.
    Protected Overloads Overrides Sub Dispose(ByVal disposing As Boolean)
        If disposing Then
            If Not (components Is Nothing) Then
                components.Dispose()
            End If
        End If
        MyBase.Dispose(disposing)
    End Sub

    'Required by the Windows Form Designer
    Private components As System.ComponentModel.IContainer

    'NOTE: The following procedure is required by the Windows Form Designer
    'It can be modified using the Windows Form Designer.  
    'Do not modify it using the code editor.
    Friend WithEvents PrintDocument1 As System.Drawing.Printing.PrintDocument
    Friend WithEvents Button1 As System.Windows.Forms.Button
    Friend WithEvents PrintPreviewDialog1 As System.Windows.Forms.PrintPreviewDialog
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> Private Sub InitializeComponent()
        Dim resources As System.Resources.ResourceManager = New System.Resources.ResourceManager(GetType(Form1))
        Me.PrintDocument1 = New System.Drawing.Printing.PrintDocument
        Me.Button1 = New System.Windows.Forms.Button
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1 = New System.Windows.Forms.PrintPreviewDialog
        Me.SuspendLayout()
        '
        'Button1
        '
        Me.Button1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(196, 224)
        Me.Button1.Name = "Button1"
        Me.Button1.TabIndex = 0
        Me.Button1.Text = "Button1"
        '
        'PrintPreviewDialog1
        '
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.AutoScrollMargin = New System.Drawing.Size(0, 0)
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.AutoScrollMinSize = New System.Drawing.Size(0, 0)
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(400, 300)
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.Enabled = True
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.Icon = CType(resources.GetObject("PrintPreviewDialog1.Icon"), System.Drawing.Icon)
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(132, 132)
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.MinimumSize = New System.Drawing.Size(375, 250)
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.Name = "PrintPreviewDialog1"
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.TransparencyKey = System.Drawing.Color.Empty
        Me.PrintPreviewDialog1.Visible = False
        '
        'Form1
        '
        Me.AutoScaleBaseSize = New System.Drawing.Size(5, 13)
        Me.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(292, 266)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.Button1)
        Me.Name = "Form1"
        Me.Text = "Form1"
        Me.ResumeLayout(False)

    End Sub

#End Region
    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        BarcodeDoc = New BarcodingParts.TextPrint("*00417955*", "Here is Second line")   '<----- Sample input
        BarcodeDoc.Font = New Font("Free 3 of 9", 30)
        '   PrintPreviewDialog1.Document = BarcodeDoc
        '  PrintPreviewDialog1.ShowDialog()

        'For Derict Printing
        Dim PrintDialog1 As New PrintDialog
        PrintDialog1.Document = BarcodeDoc
        PrintDocument1.Print()
    End Sub
    Private Sub PrintDocument1_PrintPage(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Drawing.Printing.PrintPageEventArgs) Handles PrintDocument1.PrintPage
        BarcodeDoc.PrinterSettings.PrinterName = InitializeDefaultPrinter() '"Zebra" '<---can use regular printer or something like a zebra  code printer
        BarcodeDoc.DefaultPageSettings.Margins.Left = 10
        BarcodeDoc.DefaultPageSettings.Margins.Right = 10
        BarcodeDoc.DefaultPageSettings.Margins.Top = 40
    End Sub
#Region " Initialize Default Printer "
    Public Function InitializeDefaultPrinter()
        ' Set the specified printer to the default printer for this program. Return
        ' true if the printer was found.

        Dim objprinter As PageSettings = New PageSettings
        Dim strname = objprinter.PrinterSettings.PrinterName

        InitializeDefaultPrinter = strname
    End Function
#End Region
End Class


'CLASS

Imports System.Drawing.Graphics
Public Class TextPrint
    ' Inherits all the functionality of a PrintDocument
    Inherits Printing.PrintDocument
    ' Private variables to hold default font and text
    Private fntPrintFont As Font
    Private strText As String
    Private strText2 As String
    Private PrintBarCodeText As String
    Public Sub New(ByVal Text As String, ByVal Text2 As String)
        ' Sets the file stream
        MyBase.New()
        strText = Text
        strText2 = Text2
    End Sub
    Public Property Text() As String
        Get
            Return strText
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As String)
            strText = Value
        End Set
    End Property
    Public Property Text2() As String
        Get
            Return Trim(strText2)
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As String)
            strText2 = Trim(Value)
        End Set
    End Property
    Public Property CodeText() As String
        Get
            PrintBarCodeText = Trim(Replace(strText, "*", " "))
            Return PrintBarCodeText
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As String)
            If PrintBarCodeText = "" Then
                PrintBarCodeText = Trim(Replace(Value, "*", " "))
            End If
            PrintBarCodeText = Value
        End Set
    End Property
    Protected Overrides Sub OnBeginPrint(ByVal ev As Printing.PrintEventArgs)
        ' Run base code
        MyBase.OnBeginPrint(ev)
        ' Sets the default font
        If fntPrintFont Is Nothing Then
            fntPrintFont = New Font("Times New Roman", 12)
        End If
    End Sub
    Public Property Font() As Font
        ' Allows the user to override the default font
        Get
            Return fntPrintFont
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As Font)
            fntPrintFont = Value
        End Set
    End Property
    Protected Overrides Sub OnPrintPage(ByVal ev As Printing.PrintPageEventArgs)
        ' Provides the print logic for our document

        ' Run base code
        MyBase.OnPrintPage(ev)
        ' Variables
        Static intCurrentChar As Integer
        Dim intPrintAreaHeight, intPrintAreaWidth, intMarginLeft, intMarginTop As Integer
        ' Set printing area boundaries and margin coordinates
        With MyBase.DefaultPageSettings
            intPrintAreaHeight = .PaperSize.Height - .Margins.Top - .Margins.Bottom
            intPrintAreaWidth = .PaperSize.Width - .Margins.Left - .Margins.Right
            intMarginLeft = .Margins.Left 'X
            intMarginTop = .Margins.Top   'Y
        End With
        ' If Landscape set, swap printing height/width
        If MyBase.DefaultPageSettings.Landscape Then
            Dim intTemp As Integer
            intTemp = intPrintAreaHeight
            intPrintAreaHeight = intPrintAreaWidth
            intPrintAreaWidth = intTemp
        End If
        ' Calculate total number of lines
        Dim intLineCount As Int32 = CInt(intPrintAreaHeight / Font.Height)
        ' Initialise rectangle printing area
        Dim rectPrintingArea As New RectangleF(intMarginLeft, intMarginTop, intPrintAreaWidth, intPrintAreaHeight)
        ' Initialise StringFormat class, for text layout
        Dim objSF As New StringFormat(StringFormatFlags.LineLimit)
        ' Figure out how many lines will fit into rectangle
        Dim intLinesFilled, intCharsFitted As Int32
        Dim stringSize As New SizeF
        stringSize = ev.Graphics.MeasureString(Mid(strText, _
                    UpgradeZeros(intCurrentChar)), Font, New SizeF(intPrintAreaWidth, _
                    intPrintAreaHeight), objSF, intCharsFitted, intLinesFilled)
        ' Print the text to the page
        ev.Graphics.DrawString(Mid(strText, _
            UpgradeZeros(intCurrentChar)), Font, Brushes.Black, rectPrintingArea, objSF)

        ' Initialise rectangle printing area for the Barcode Text
        Dim stringFont As New Font("Arial", 12, FontStyle.Bold)
        Dim size As SizeF = ev.Graphics.MeasureString(CodeText, stringFont)
        Dim size2 As SizeF = ev.Graphics.MeasureString(strText2, stringFont)
        Dim BCPrintingArea As New RectangleF(stringSize.Width - size.Width / 2, intMarginTop + stringSize.Height, intPrintAreaWidth, intPrintAreaHeight)

        'Move Second line to center
        Dim moveStr As Integer
        moveStr = stringSize.Width - size2.Width / 2
        moveStr = intMarginLeft + (moveStr / intMarginLeft)
        Dim BCPrintingArea2 As New RectangleF(moveStr, intMarginTop + stringSize.Height + size2.Height, intPrintAreaWidth, intPrintAreaHeight)

        'ADD text Bottom of Barcode
        ev.Graphics.DrawString(CodeText, stringFont, Brushes.Black, BCPrintingArea)
        ev.Graphics.DrawString(strText2, stringFont, Brushes.Black, BCPrintingArea2)

        ' Increase current char count
        intCurrentChar += intCharsFitted
        ' Check whether we need to print more
        If intCurrentChar < strText.Length Then
            ev.HasMorePages = True
        Else
            ev.HasMorePages = False
            intCurrentChar = 0
        End If
    End Sub
    Public Function UpgradeZeros(ByVal Input As Integer) As Integer
        ' Upgrades all zeros to ones
        ' - used as opposed to defunct IIF or messy If statements
        If Input = 0 Then
            Return 1
        Else
            Return Input
        End If
    End Function

End Class

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13876434
@planocz:

Keith, what is BarcodingParts.TextPrint?

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 13876541
Sorry, BarcodingParts is just the name of my project   BarcodingParts.sln
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13876637
Thanks, I didn't see the TextPrint class below through all that text.

Bob
0