?
Solved

How to add the % character to a string

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
fprintf (pFile, "\nEfficiency:   %.1f %c",mynumber,"%")
fprintf (pFile, "\nEfficiency:   %.1f \%",mynumber)
fprintf (pFile, "\nEfficiency:   %.1f %",mynumber)

... none of these work.

output wanted:

Efficiency:     82.2%
0
Comment
Question by:galneweinhaw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13871297
Hi galneweinhaw,
> >fprintf (pFile, "\nEfficiency:   %.1f %",mynumber)

Use two very every one.
Example:
fprintf (pFile, "\nEfficiency:   %.1f %%",mynumber)


David Maisonave :-)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 800 total points
ID: 13871308
In your string when you need to represent a %, you replace the single character with two of them.


0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 200 total points
ID: 13871338
1rst case would work but with a char argument:
fprintf (pFile, "\nEfficiency:   %.1f %c",mynumber,'%');   // don't use double quotes

2nd and 3rd case won't work, unique alternative (and most used) is what Axter exposed.
0