?
Solved

Ctrl key locks mouse

Posted on 2005-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
On one of our systems, when you try to select multiple items by holding the control key while clicking on the items with the mouse, instead of selecting the multiple items, the mouse becomes disabled as long as the contrlol key is held. Releasing the key re-enables the mouse.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 13871949
Use Device Manager>Mouse...reset mouse and pointer options to default settings...
could be a funky keyboard, try an alternate. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 13872941
When you say "mouse and pointer options", it sounds more like you mean "use the control panel applet" than "device manager," eh?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 500 total points
ID: 13879738
To follow up on Tmj883's comments, perhaps you should go to the Device Manager and find both the mouse and keyboard and right-click on each of them and then select "remove" (or "uninstall" depending on your OS).  Reboot the computer the the mouse and keyboard will be automatically detected and reinstalled.

Is this a standard keyboard without special function keys?  If it has special function keys and requires a driver to use them, try using the keyboard without installing the extra drivers to see if that fixes it.  If you need the extra function keys, then look for an updated driver for the keyboard on the manufactuer's website.

The same goes for the mouse as if it requires additional drivers, wait and test it before installing them and if you require them, get an updated version from the website.

Good luck.

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 13880745
There are no special function keys. Both keyboard and mouse are standard.

However, interestingly, there are two identical pc's at that site, but only one is having the problem.

Do you think reinstalling the mouse and keyboard drivers is still a useful approach?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 13881425
Yes, you should remove them in the device manager and then reboot.  It certainly won't hurt anything and will give you a step to try in troubleshooting this unusual problem.

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 13881554
Ok. I am remote from the site and can do this process remotely. However, I am wondiering if the driver reintallation will require a CD. If so, I will have to coordinate with onsite people.

Please advise--it would be nice to just take care of it by removing the devices and rebooting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 13882215
Hello,

No, the mouse driver and keyboard driver are integrated into the OS, so you won't need the CD after you remove them.  Windows will automatically reinstall these without prompting you.

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 13886652
Removed both the keyboard and mouse devices, rebooted, rebooted again (to finish installing the new devices) and the problem is fixed. Points to Auriclus.
0