?
Solved

Net Admins: Managing passwords

Posted on 2005-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I thought I would throw a question out to you all regarding password management.  I am a network admin and have tons and tons of logins/password to routers, firewalls, servers ..etc and I currently keep them in a book in my office.  What would be a better way to store these types of passwords preferably electronically... it is to the point where I cannot manage them in my head and have to record them... but I want to do this securly.  Create an excel file and encrypt it?

Keep it on seperate media and lock it up?

requirements:

- Must be portable so I can get to it from remote locations.  Using disks or CD's squares me as they get lost.
- Must be secure.


Thoughts?


0
Comment
Question by:akant74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XoF earned 2000 total points
ID: 13873609
well, there are tons of password safes out there; just small pieces of software, which let you safe large numbers of passwords, all encrypted with one master password / GPG key. As I use KDE, I prefer "kwallet", but there are so many implementations....

http://passwordsafe.sourceforge.net/ is a good starting point (as it originates from counterpane labs / Bruce Schneier).
One disadvantage: Only available for Windows. But there are related projects for other platforms.

> - Must be portable so I can get to it from remote locations.

There also are numbers of apps implemented e.g. on symbianOS, palmOS, so that you can carry your password-safe on your PDA/smartphone...
Some of these even seem to be capable to synchronize with a password safe on your PC.


HTH,

-XoF-
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 13873618
Oh, just forgot to mention:
I've seen some companies in the past, which offer web-based password safes. Just a thing of trust....

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13877934
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13878082
http://www.semanticgap.com/ MyPasswordSafe for Linux (compatible to PasswordSafe;-)
my favorite one: http://www.xs4all.nl/~wbsoft/linux/tkpasman.html ('cause using standard crypt algorithms with openssl)
0