[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dumb Question..How long is a client access license good for?

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Do you have to renew them every year or just purchase a certain number and move them around as employees come and go?  For example Microsoft Exchange 2k?
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1400 total points
ID: 13872011
Its a one time deal.  When you purchase 50 Cals you dont have to renew and you can move them around as employee's come and go
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 13872066
Awesome!  Thank you for the quick answer 2hype.  
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 600 total points
ID: 13872286
MS also has alternative licensing plans, like MSDN where you pay for essentially one CAL of everything they have, SQL, Exchange, Server 2003, etc. and for some of products the CALs can be machine based rather than user based so if you have 5 users sharing a machine on different shifts you don't have to shell out CALs for each.  There are also alternatives for software leasing which can be subscription-based, so you really have to check around depending on your needs and see what's available and cost effective for your situation
0