?
Solved

Terminal Services User Profiles getting locked out

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Windows 2003 Term Serv box which is causing us a little bit of grief. The session allows users to use the accounting package and database fine. When the users come in the next morning, and try to log in, it talks about the roaming profile cannot be found and will use the local one. If you continue with this, the desktop appears with the desktop icons missing. However, if we restart the server, users can log on fine. We have set up a batch file that reboots the server first thing in the morning, and the users can log in fine. I thought it may have been the backup software somehow causing the fault, but we stopped the backup one night, and still the same profile. It is like the profile is locked out somehow. I can't rename the profile folder, as it says access is denied, but if i reboot the server, I then can. Something seems to be locking it out which is causing the problem. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:scissors76
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 13873536
What is happening with a disconnected session? Is it closed automatically by the server?
You can override user settings and close a disconnected session.
Go to Terminal Services Configuration > Connections > RDP-Tcp Properties > Sessions
Check Override user settings and End a disconnected session: 10 min. or what ever timing suits your needs.
Also When session limit is reached or connection is broken > End session.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13873848
Sometimes the user's registry is not released completely; do you have event ids 1517 and 1524 in your event log as well?
This service might be of help:
User Profile Hive Cleanup Service
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boxwell
ID: 14209613
What AntiVirus program are you using?
0