[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trenmicro scanmail crashing Dominos server

Posted on 2005-04-26
13
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

every month or so, my Dominos server (2003) crashes   I typically find what I think is the culperite, outlined below:
I've been advized to disable transaction logging for the smvlog.nsf (the scan mail) database, do you think it would help?

-- nsd_all_W32I_MyServer_04_22@22_40.log contents --

------ Shared OS Fields -------

      Start Time = 04/15/2005 07:51:51 PM
      Crash Time = 04/22/2005 10:41:43 PM
      Error Message = PANIC: Logging SubSystem Failure (D:\Lotus\Domino\Data\smvlog.nsf)
      SharedDPoolSize = 1000000
      FaultRecovery = 0x00010013
      Thread [nRepScan:0d68:0002]/[nRepScan:0d68:0d6c] (d68/2/d6c)
            caused Static Hang to be set
      ConfigFileSem =  (  SEM:#0:0x010d) n=0, wcnt=-1, Users=-1,  Owner=[]
      FDSem         =  ( RWSEM:#12:0x410f) rdcnt=-1, refcnt=0 Writer=[] n=12, wcnt=-1, Users=0,  Owner=[]
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sravikiran
ID: 13872223
Do you have your transaction logs on the same physical drive as the data folder? If yes, try move it to a different physical drive. In the worst case scenario, atleast move your data & translogs to a different drive letter.

This error may happen due to the high disk I/O on a single disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sravikiran
ID: 13872238
After moving the transaction logs to a different physical drive, set "TRANSLOG_Path" NOTE.INI setting to point to the trans log location.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13873537
No !  Don't use the notes.ini setting, use the Translog stuff in the server document.

But to solve your problem, you may need to apply a trend micro patch - contact them !

cheers,

Tom
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13873552
Because I also read on notes.net, that other people mention similar problems.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13927097
sravikiran
> This error may happen due to the high disk I/O on a single disk.

The transaction logs are indeed on the same physical drive as the OS (a mirrored raid), but on it's own partition.

One thing though, these crashses are happening during a automated backup with backup exec 9.

BTW, happned again.  About the same time as before.

------ Shared OS Fields -------

      Start Time = 04/30/2005 11:40:46 AM
      Crash Time = 05/03/2005 10:36:32 PM
      Error Message = PANIC: Transaction log is damaged!
      SharedDPoolSize = 1000000
      FaultRecovery = 0x00010013
      Thread [ nSERVER:073c:0055]/[ nSERVER:073c:0a00] (73c/55/a00)
            caused Static Hang to be set
      ConfigFileSem =  (  SEM:#0:0x010d) n=0, wcnt=-1, Users=-1,  Owner=[]
      FDSem         =  ( RWSEM:#12:0x410f) rdcnt=-1, refcnt=0 Writer=[] n=12, wcnt=-1, Users=0,  Owner=[]
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13928495
Ah, this is something else.

Try to stop the Trend Micro database scanner when doing the backup.  That should do the trick.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13932179
WHAT?! Stop the scanner? Run! Hide!  Not unless you are also turning off the SMTP listender, and even then...

If you are using transaction logs, then I would hope you are using a backup agent that makes use of those logs, i.e., one that backs up the logs and can use the logs to do transaction-level/point-in-time restores.

Is that the case?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13933439
Stop the DATABASE scanner, Q, that's not really the same as the MAIL scanner in Trend Micro Scanmail terms.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13933452
And what you definitely must not do, is run a scheduled scan during backup hours.  Also, avoid all other activity on the server during backup (like running updall)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13974842
Bozzie4,

> not really the same as the MAIL scanner
Sorry, missed that, I so rarely pay any attention to REPSCAN, I guess I just assume TMMSCAN without bothering to read the adectives ;)

- qwaletee
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13975274
And the Trend micro task names changed, too :-)  It's SMDreal now :-)

cheers

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13978607
OK thanks,  I've gotten some good hints here.

It seems to be a issue with trendmicro and perhaps conflicting agents.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13979306
There was also a recent problem with a Trend apttern file that woudl chew CPU cycles, but you are unlikely to have experienced it.
0