?
Solved

basic file code

Posted on 2005-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to declare a file "aFile" and attach it to "theData.txt"

and verify that "aFile" exists and print out "No FIle" if it doesn't

and then open "aFile" for input as "InputFile" (without try block)

and then Close "aFile"
0
Comment
Question by:usumle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 13872843
In which programming language and which platform does this need to be done?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sparky568223
ID: 13876348
For VB would be something like this

Dim aFile as string

aFile = "theData.txt"

If Dir(aFile) <> "" then
  Open aFile for Output as #1

  ' Do whatever
  Close #1
Else
  MsgBox "No File exists."
End if
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 13876831
in C:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <sys/stat.h>
...
char * aFile = "theData.txt";            /* this should really be a full pathname */
struct stat sb;

if (stat(aFile, &sb) < 0) {
      if  ((errno == ENOTDIR) || (errno == ENOENT))
            /* Exactly what you asked for ...*/
            fputs("No File", stderr);
      else
            /* however I would report other errors as well */
            perror("Unable to test file exists");
} else {
      FILE * inputFile = fopen(aFile, "r+");
      if (inputFile == null)
            perror("Unable to open file");
      else {
            /* read from file */
            ...
            /* close file */
            fclose(inputFile);
      }
}
            
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13877091
Based on the authors question history, usumle probably wants a Java solution.
0