?
Solved

URGENT~~Inaccessible boot device...strange problem

Posted on 2005-04-26
15
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
The message Inaccessible boot device is coming up on my windows 2000 server. BUT, here is the funny part...well not funny frustrating! I have 2 drives setup using Raid 1 they have the OS loaded on them. the other 3 drives are seagate drives and are on a raid 5, they contain only data. I upgraded the firmware on the 3 seagate drives in the raid 5 and now the server gives me the blue screen stop error 0x07B Inaccessible boot device after about halfway loading the windows splash screen. If I remove the 3 drives the server boots normally. What can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:vintagecar
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13872452
Upgrade the RAID controller's driver that's handling the RAID 5.  Often Drivers and Firmware MUST MATCH!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13872462
vintagecar,
You apparently have a driver conflict. If you can ROLLBACK your firmawre to the old one on your RADI5 I would try that. Or if perhaps there are new Drivers for the RAID5 look at getting them as well.
Lazarus
0
 

Author Comment

by:vintagecar
ID: 13873000
So I have to match the frimware on my raid controller to the firmware on the hard drives I'll try that tommorow AM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vintagecar
ID: 13875040
Just b/c I'm wondering, and no I haven't tried the suggestions yet, but will when I get on the cudstomer site, why would windows show the stop error of inacessible boot device, when the drives on the raid 5 setup clearly have nothing to do with the booting procedure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vintagecar
ID: 13875853
THe firmware and bios are both current and the same message occurs when the 3 drives in the Raid5 are in the server . Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13877454
DRIVER - have you updated the driver in Windows?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13881443
Think about going back to your old version of Firmaware on your Card if you cant' resolve the conflict... As a rule if it works fine don't mess with Firmware... Also perhaps reflashing it might work to, it's possible that the firmware has a small corruption in it. But be warned. Anytime you fuss with firmware things can go bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vintagecar
ID: 13887410
I agree lazarus98, fussing with firmware on these drives went bad apparently. And things have went from bad to worse! Apparently Seagate doesn't have a rollback from the firmware so the drive are worthless. I have 3 new drives b/c I anticpated that was going to be the answer. They are a different brand but same size. Problem is I get the same error message I did with the old drives. So it has to be something in Windows! I've updated all the firmware on the main board, backplane, controller. Re-flashed the bios even...still same thing. So where in the registry would I go to fix this issue? More background info. The backplpane was connected to a stand alone XP machine to update the firmware, the 2 mirrored boot drives were not removed from server at this time. The 3 seagate drives had the frimware upgraded. then they were connected back to the backplane with the original cable, hasn't been right since...so where in the registry do you look? I'm to the point of starting fresh, which may be the only way to fix it at this point.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13887566
I would not discount other things though.
If you have a spare computer you can test this out by taking the Raid Card and drives out of the existing computer and put them in a test computer.
I hope you have a backup of your RAID though.
It maybe that your Raid itself has been corrupted. You may have to just rebuild that. It's unfortunately become a bit of an expirement to fix this one I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 13887606
Why not try a quick experiment - download a copy of knoppix and boot with that - can Knoppix SEE the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vintagecar
ID: 13888042
leew: If knoppix works what does that mean?

Currently the other guy I'm working with as wiped the partions away and formated the mirrored drives. The raid wasn't touched though. We are re-installing windows 2000 server fresh, and have the original seagate drives with the updated firmware ready to be put back in the PC. Hopefully this works if not, the I will try the test PC. Will a win XP Pro machine work okay as a test machine, or does it have to be a win2k server as a test?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13888139
Well the XP Pro machine will help yes. But it may not indicate any problems if it's a Win Server 2003 SP1 problem. But it should at the very least tell you that the Raid is working properly. So that will let you rest that that is not a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vintagecar
ID: 13888231
Update...the server is working!!!! Getting rid of windows and a fresh install has solved the problem. It seas the original seagate drives with the updated firmware, both raid 1 and raid 5 are okay. Now it is just re-installing backup software, antivirus, all service packs...blah blah blah routine... I appreciate the help and suggestions form both lazarus98 and leew. Can I split the points between both of you? If so how is that done?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 750 total points
ID: 13888429
Of course you can: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
Glad to see your problem fixed. Were you able to determine the real cause?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vintagecar
ID: 13889515
THe only thing we can tell is that something in the registry was corrupt, b/c it has all original hdd in it. And windows 2k server was re-installed. Have you ever seen win2k SP3 not take the sp4 update? This server is taking forever to do the install...it has been about 2 hours so far and has 4 more progess bars left!!!
0