[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to make 2000 server a member server to SBS 2003 domain, how?

Posted on 2005-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a windows 2000 server that is it's own domain and used to be our old domain we authenticated against and logged into.  It is running SQL Server 7 which I need to keep.

I now have SBS 2003 and have created a new domain and setup all clients to authenticate through this domain.  People still use SQL server through TCP/IP to the windows 2000 server runing SQL Server 7.

I would like to have people be able to use the terminal services on this windows 2000 server.  In order to do that, I need to have it be a member server to the SBS 2003 domain.

So my question is, how do I do this?  I see in the SBS 2003 server manager the server setup, but I was wondering, do I need to do anything to the windows 2000 server since it is technically setup as a domain of it's own?  Do I just need to go through this wizard to configure it as a member server or are there other caveats?

I a little nervous because it is running our production SQL Server 7 database and I want this migration to go as smoothly as possible.

Thanks,
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benbecker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13872826
You can remove Active Directory using DCPromo, that will make it a workgroup server.  Then add the server to the domain and you'll be fine.

The problem you might have to deal with is access to the SQL databases.  Personally, I'd suggest BACKUP the server - TWICE using different methods - then try it.  If it doesn't work, you can go back.  

The problems I expect you MIGHT encounter center around services running (if you've used a domain account for the SQL Server services or if your users in the database use integrated authentication.  THEN you might have issues.  If not, I suspect you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benbecker
ID: 13872833
I do not have integrated authentication for my application that uses it and I always access the SQL 7 using non integrated.  I  am however unsure how the SQL agent is setup on that machine or any other SQL Server services I am unaware of....

To do the DCPromo, what do I do?  I've never done that before.  Is that a command I run to de-promote it as a domain controller and destroy the active directory?  

And when you say to add the server to the domain, do I use the SBS server manager to do that?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13872925
I thought an SBS server cannot  be a member of any other domain.
I thought it must be a single standalone server/domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benbecker
ID: 13872936
That is correct, what I am trying to do is take my old windows 2000 server and make it a member server to the SBS 2003 domain.  The SBS 2003 has to be the top dog in terms of domain controller, but it can have other member servers join it, it just can't join as a member server to any other domains.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13873095
Yes, you run the command DCPROMO to remove Active Directory (it's a wizard that should step through things) - AGAIN , BACKUP - MAKE SURE YOU DO A SYSTEM STATE Backup BEFORE you DCPROMO.

Then you SHOULD be able to add the server as if it were any other workstation.  I would personally do it through the system control panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benbecker
ID: 13873210
Ok, I will certainly backup and try these steps...thank you!
0