?
Solved

About Security

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

Besides enterprise manager (SQL server 2000), we also can access the db through Computer Management. To protect the data from being altered by any party, is there any way to control them from accessing the SQL server 2000 through Computer Management? Any security i can do for this case?  Plz advice.

best regards,
a
0
Comment
Question by:ttlguk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ckailash
ID: 13873517
Hi!

If you don't want people to remotely connect to you Databse server you can block access to port 1433 on your database server and this way people cannot remotely connect to you DB sserver. Mind it this will not even allow you to create a datasource from any web server as well. else you can control access of port 1433 from specific IPs.

-kailash
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttlguk
ID: 13873722
Hi,

Thanks for ur comment.. Then how to control ppl access to my db server locally? As i hav said that ppl can access the db server trhough Computer Management besides enterprise manager in MS SQL server 2000. How to deploy my database to a customer securely? Do i need to encript my entire database? plz advise.

cheers,
a


 
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 200 total points
ID: 13882875
"Thanks for ur comment.. Then how to control ppl access to my db server locally? As i hav said that ppl can access the db server trhough Computer Management besides enterprise manager in MS SQL server 2000. How to deploy my database to a customer securely? Do i need to encript my entire database? plz advise."

I guess I don't understand what you're asking.  If you have security in place, they shouldn't be able to access anything from "computer management" or enterprise manager unless you allow them too.  UNLESS, the are a memeber of the administrators group and you haven't removed the built-in admins group from SQL Server security.

Basically, there is no way to "deploy my database to a customer securely".  Currently, without the use of thirdparty addins/software, there is no way to encrypt a database.
0