?
Solved

Socket A MB. How do I know which Processor I can use.

Posted on 2005-04-26
16
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a uwave MB that came out of a compaq computer.  It has a bad processor in it, so I'm trying to find another one for it.  The problem is - I Can't find one -  The processor is a Socket A, Amd Athlon thunderbird, a0900amt3b.  I have found other socket A Thunderbirds, but not 900 mhz.  Example i found a 1.8 ghz socket A.  Have also found 1000, 1100, ... Can I use any of these for my MB.  I'm sure I can't use just any socket A processor can I?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sethag
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13876660
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 13876896
You can use exact equivalents (Model 4: Thunderbird) :
AMD-A0950MMR24B (9.5x)
AMD-A1000MMR24B (10x)
Them have the same bus speed and voltage (1.75V), just have to modify clock multiplier at mainboard or BIOS

There are hundred of offers at ebay.com
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13887101
AMD Thunderbirds go up to 1.4GHz and they use the same voltage, though the 1GHz and above models have both 200 and 266 FSB variants.  As long as your motherboard supports both FSBs, you can use either one.  The faster Athlons above 1.4 are Athlon XP's and use a different chipset.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sethag
ID: 13887468
If I can't update my bios, because it won't start up, how can I update my bios.  Or will it still run just not at faster speeds?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13887545
speed doesn't depends on BIOS updating, it is a mainboard feature. Sometimes you can configure mainboard though bios, and sometimes in older mainboards (including Compaq) you have to set some jumpers. But Bios won't make you mainboard run faster than it is designed to.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bacar
bacar earned 500 total points
ID: 13888278
If you put in an unsupported chip, there are a number of things you must look for:

1. Chip Voltage vs Motherboard Voltage
  The older Athlons (Thunderbird) used a higher voltage than the newer XPs. If your motherboard supports the correct voltabe for a newer XP
  chip, (1.65v) then you can use it with the current board.

2.  Bus Speed of the board.

BUT, it won't run at its full speed, and will not be detected as an "Athlon XP".

What model Compaq PC is it? If you can tell us that, I'll try to find out what board is in the machine.

As jaime_olivares said, you can use a replacement Thunderbird, you should find a couple. If you absolutely can't find one, or
you get a good deal on an early Athlon XP (Palomino Core), put that chip in and then go about updating your BIOS.

But before you consider my advice, let me know the model of the pc in question, and I'll see what BUS speeds your board supports.
The Thunderbird's ran at either 100 or 133MHz, depending on version, so if you can find a Socket A Duron processor, even that would work. Thats probably your best bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethag
ID: 13888700
It's a Compaq Presario 5WV271.  I Couldn't find any documentation on the board at the HP site.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 500 total points
ID: 13890012
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bacar
ID: 13892595
According to the link stockhes supplied, the board has the VIA KT133 chipset, which will support up to 133MHz FSB.
(The indicated 200MHz is puerly for overclocking. Why I say this, is because the KT133 chipset only supports up to 133MHz.)

So to run another CPU in there safely, You can use any AMD FBS133 Socket A chip, but for newer Cores you will need a BIOS Upgrade.
Try any Thunderbird, or a Duron (Morgan Core).

A List of 133MHz FSB Socket A AMD Processors:
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041221/images/cpu_table_amd_big.gif

You should be able to use any 133MHz(SDR) FSB Socket A CPU in that list, with a BIOS update.
I am guessing, that a 133MHz DDR chip would run, but obviously you wouldn't benefit from its DDR capabilities, so that would be a waste.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bacar
ID: 13893026
Oh another point to remember, just make sure the board can supply the correct voltage to the chip you want to use.

That table above has CPU voltages.
If you want any more info on the Chipset (VIA KT133) see www.via.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13893581
Hey sethag

sorry for typo !

MAX 1.1 Ghz pally supported should have been MAX 1.1 Ghz T-BIRD supported

Bear in mind you have a Motherboard with a COMPAQ bios in it, so you can't be sure standard KT133 is supported



0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 14240099
I think we have provided enough alternatives...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 14244637
Split, no refund
0