[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can't hear sound from avi file

Posted on 2005-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I downloaded an avi file and when I opened it with Media Player/Winamp, I get the picture and the background sound (like the sound of the train, the traffic, door closing etc) but I can't hear the main characters voice. Anybody know what's going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:idsnews
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 13873156
Try identifying and downloading the correct audio codec - try using Video Inspector by KC Softwares - http://www.kcsoftwares.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:idsnews
ID: 13873207
I did. Actually it gives me a 'thumbs down' for video (which seems to be working fine) and a 'thumbs up' for audio (which doesn't quite work). So I am a bit confused...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 200 total points
ID: 13878064
It's probably a video file with more audio tracks. Morgan stream switcher can help you play the stream you want:

http://www.morgan-multimedia.com/mmswitch/

But verify using GSpot 2.5Beta how many audio streams are:

http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 120 total points
ID: 13878273
Once you have used gspot ( as mentioned above ) you can determine if the video file is the correct length and is valid, if you need to install any other codecs and if so, what those are, if any ??

Once we know this info then we will be able to help you further if needed, if not then I am sure you will figure it out one way or another :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:idsnews
ID: 13878732
I used gspot and here is the information I got:
File length correct and it is a valid AVI file.

Under video section:
3 compatible codecs installed: DivX Decode Filter, Xvid MPEG-4 Video Decoder, DivX Decoder Filter.

under audio section:
1 Stream (MPEG-1 Layer 3)
2 compatible codecs installed: MPEG Layer-3 Decoder, Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-e Codec (advanced)

I clicked on the 'render' button and it gave me a 'Rendering Successful' message. In addition, it says 'DirectShow claims to be able to play the file'.

Should I download that??
0
 

Author Comment

by:idsnews
ID: 13878747
nevermind guys, looks like download a few codec packs solved the problem. thanks for the tips. should come to use in the future.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13878852
www.videolan.org <-- great open source freeware player that plays tons of files not to mention dvd's :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:idsnews
ID: 13880844
videolan is awesome!! thanks.
0