?
Solved

Imaging Software

Posted on 2005-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Does Windows 2003 server (Standard) come with any imaging software?
I used to use Novell Zen works imaging software, but we are moving to AD and I want to know if Windows 2003 can perform the same function as Novell. I want to be able to put a bootable CD in a computer, turn it on and it rebuild the computer, no or little input required, and I don't want to have to go out and purchase additional software to do this if I don't have to.
0
Comment
Question by:slugerama
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 13873169
There is no built in imaging software.  There is the SysPrep utility which will prepare a system for imaging (resetting security as to prevent SID/GUID problems when machines with the image are first booted).

You can also look into RIS.

For more info, see:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=aaf0a7a4-71c1-4ee9-b974-66214651a23b&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 375 total points
ID: 13874934
Look into Norton's Ghost... I use it on a daily basis and its GREAT!  You can do alot more than just image with it also... I love the fact that I can image a BUNCH of machines at one time over the network.  Great tool!




http://www.symantecstore.com/dr/sat1/ec_MAIN.Entry17c?CID=175560&PN=5&SP=10007&SID=27674&PID=646353&API1=65&API2=GOOGLE&API3=symantec_ghost_bro&DSP=&CUR=840&PGRP=0&CACHE_ID=175560
0
 

Author Comment

by:slugerama
ID: 13942791
Not exactly the answers I was looking for, but I appreciate the effort.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13942881
What's wrong with RIS?
0