?
Solved

Can I manage a SBS 2000 member server from a SBS 2003 DC

Posted on 2005-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
What I have now is SBS 2000  DC and SBS 2003 Domain controler, What I need to know is if I demote the 2000 server to a member can I control the rights to it from the 2003 server.

And if I demote the 2000 server will all the shares and rights to directories be lost and I would than need to resetup the rights again.


If I only have the 2003 server as the DC can users login to the 2003 server and have access to the files on the  2000 member?

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:EdwardVernier
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13873195
To the best of my knowledge, SBS MUST be a DC.  I don't think you can use it as a stand-alone server.  If it weren't an SBS system, then your right about everything you said - except the shares wouldn't be lost.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13876015
Agree with leew.....you simply can NOT have two SBS machines in the same domain. It won't work as SBS must be a DC, but also the FIRST DC in a domain....so you can't have two of them together.  SBS won't work as a stand alone or a member server since it is meant to be the FIRST domain controller.  If you try to use it as anything except a domain controller then you will get random errors and your server will shutdown randomly and tell you that it needs to be a DC.

Sounds like you need to get rid of one of your SBS machines and get a standard windows server which can handle what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 13878914
If the 2000 server was just 2000 server and not 2000 SBS would it than be able to do what I asked in my question?

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 2000 total points
ID: 13879605
Yes.....the 2000 server could be a member server and your users could access files on it without a problem once they have logged onto the domain. File servers are usually setup as just member servers and work just fine as such....this is how a windows domain is intended to work.  Demoting a server shouldn't affect shares/rights....it will just remove active directory from the server.

It won't work with SBS simply because that is a limitation of SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 13880370
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13880532
Excuse me, but isn't that largely what I said in my first response?  No points for me?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13884725
I agree leew....your first post answered the question. I was just adding on, but you should have got points
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 13885027
Opps Sorry Yes you should have the points, How Do I change that, I thanks both of you so much.. Ed
0