?
Solved

Seperate Tags for dynamic Pages

Posted on 2005-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
duz-

xpbargains dot com provides indiviual keywords, title tags for diff pages created on the fly

How?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:benwiggy
benwiggy earned 800 total points
ID: 13873520
The page itself will have something along the lines of:
$title = "Title here";
$content="blalaleflewf content here"

Then another file will be loaded which may look like this:
echo "<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>";
echo $title;
echo "</TITLE></HEAD><body>";
echo $content;
echo "</body></html>";

etc...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 13880645
Using any scripting language (PHP, ASP), you can create dynamic pages in which you can control all of the content, including  anything in the <head></head> tags such as titles, meta-tags, etc.  A more common method than the one benwiggy mentions above is to have a standardized layout page that is populated with content from a database.
0