[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

virus in hardware

Posted on 2005-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I was asked to fix someones computer that has millinium.
when I installed the boot disk and ran setup it gave me the error 'program too big to fit in memory'
I think i found the probem but I don't know how to remove it. I think it corrupts the explorer.exe file
I took out the hard drive and did a virus scan and removed the viruses but when I put the hard drive back in the old computer and tried to run the setup again I came to the same problem again.
Is there a program that I can put onto a floppy and disinfect the main memory?
0
Comment
Question by:genesisproject
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13874824

Why don't you FDISK and FORMAT before installing?

Zee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13875644
Hi!

Do as Zee suggests above.
It sounds like you've got a virus in the Master Boot Record or
the Partition Tables.

RF
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13887228

genesisproject,

Why the "C" grade?

If that didn't help, and quoting from:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

# C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Zee
0