[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PRIORITY ON NICKNAME

Posted on 2005-04-27
12
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My problem is in our Notes email is that we have two persons with similar nickname say for example Paul.  However the complete first name of the first person which is a supervisor is for example John Paul, and the other one which is staff level is just Paul.  Before, Normally by just typing paul in our notes client, the address defaults to John Paul.  Problem arised when the staff Paul was hired and when users type Paul, the address defaults to Paul, inadvertently emails that is intented for a supervisor is being sent to a staff.  Would there be a way in Notes mail that when we just type Paul it will still default to the John Paul, him having high priority in the organization also preventing confidential mails from being sent to Paul which is just staff level.  Hope you understand the scenarion above.  Thanks.  

PS.  We are using Lotus Notes 4.6
0
Comment
Question by:dgahol
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13875020
The only way I could think of is to change the ShortName of staffPaul to staffPaul or something else then Paul. For example: PaulII
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13875263
Hi Zvonko, Welcome back!

I think your suggestion won't help, unless you send a mail to everybody that StaffPaul is to be used. The name Paul still refers to both people, since Notes looks primarily at the Notes-name. Unfortunately, I don't have any other idea, except for the usual silly ones.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13875322
Mine is also a silly one ;-)
All it does is to remove Paul as ShortName. ShortNames are first priority at lookup, so the other Paul will win the lookup.

In our company (or even general Notes default) was the ShortName a combination of FirstName iniatail letter and LastName. For example: SPaul

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13875344
Oh, one more note: the ShortName is first priority. And in the ShortName field you can have multiple values. What you never are allowed to do is to have a internet emailaddress as short name; that name will become the one and only web user name (at list when I tested that in Domino R4.x times :-)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mssturgeon
ID: 13878617
I don't remember what the equivalent R4 setting is, but in R5 ...

One possible solution (although a bit labor-intensive) is to set the "Recipient name lookup" in the location document to "Exhaustively check all address books", instead of "Stop after first match". This way the user would be propted to specify which "Paul" they are sending to.

Again, if this only applies to R5, please ignore ... no other ideas come to mind.

Cheers,

- M. Shane Sturgeon
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13878673
... and it applies only if you go from desktop to desktop to every user ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mssturgeon
ID: 13878729
Hence my reference to "labor-intensive"
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13879660
Shortname does not actually have priority.  But shortname is typically more unique, so it will often arrive at a perfect match.

What you could do is give John Paul a first name alias of Paul.  That way, both become equally Paul as an exact match.

Another possibility: If staffer Paul has a second name, give him a compound first name.  E.g., if his name is Paul David Johnson, enter Paul-David as first name, Jonson as last name, Paul-David Johnson as full name, and pdjohnson as shortname.

Now, he's really not Paul!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13880288
qwaletee, does your proposal with pdjohnson realy differ from my proposal with SPaul?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13974931
Zvonko,

> qwaletee, does your proposal with pdjohnson realy differ from my proposal with SPaul?
Yes, it does.  First proposal is completely different.  Second proposal is to change the first name/full name, instead of short anme.  Why is that different?  Because it works more "naturally," for the way people work, and it does not rely on any assumptions about which field takes precedence (which is a false assumption to begin with).

- qwaletee
0