?
Solved

IBM xSeries 346 vs Dell PowerEdge 2850

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm planing to buy 3 servers for my new data centre. I have to decide between IBM xSeries 346 and Dell PowerEdge 2850 with backup devices - IBM 200/400GB LTO Tape Drive andDell PowerVault 110T LTO-2 200/400GB.
IBM's offer is about 10% more expensive than Dell's one.
What do you think is it worth money?
Please if some have experience with this models share your oppinion.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:goodmood
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 13874870
I do know that Dell's Business customer support is excellent. We are a all Dell shop consisting of 3 6650s, 1650 and a 220s Powervault.  I will have to say we have had minimal problems. And what problems we've had Dell was right on top of it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13874958
I have 4 2850s in this office and a powervault LTO2 200/400GB

The LTO2 is a class piece of kit - we have several of them globally and have had no problems.  We have experienced issues with Dells 2450 and 2850 power supply units - a lot more problems than you should have.  As there are 2 in the 2850 for redundancy, it did not cause an outage but I ended up getting to know the Dell engineer who replaced them as he was here 3 times - a bad sign!

Our other offices had 2 seperate problems with PSUS from 2450s - these are a similar unit.  That said, I would still go with the Dell had i the choice again as IBMs support is just not up to it compared to Dell.  At the end of the day, most reputable hardware companies produce good kit - its the support that makes or breaks them
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BILJAX earned 150 total points
ID: 13891765
We run 3 Dell server (two 2650's, one 750), 3 IBM servers (x336 and x445) and an IBM AS/400 (which is a pilar of stability).


For us, we have an IBM support center in our immediate area, so IBM is better.
We had our Dell 2650 (one of the 2 DC's).  Had to do everything over the phone (with the gold service plan).   To answer your question, we are ready to deploy 2 citrix servers, an ERP application server and a SQL database server, all of them are going to be IBM's, so is our 14x146GB U320SCSI SAN.   We are then going to an Overland tape library that has 2 drives and 17 slots (LTO2 media).


Dell has made a name for lower priced servers that are easy to manage (through their support site and Serial Numbers).
IBM has made a legend out of being rock solid.


I should also note that we are going exclusively to IBM Thinkpads for our "road warriors".


I hope this helps some.

AC
0