?
Solved

JDBC Programming

Posted on 2005-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
My servlet application is used to get data using SQL statement from the AS/400 DB2. But recently found that the work load is pretty heavy since people said AS/400 is not good on handling SQL statement. So I am now thing to get all the kinda static data from the DB2 when the servlet init, and manipulate those object around. But I would like to know is there anything like that out there, is Hibernate / iBatis do something like this ? Can you guys experts give me some advice on how to speed up my web application ? Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 13874694
You *could* use something like Hibernate, as that will provide a caching layer for your static objects...

Personally, I'd look into using http://www.opensymphony.com/oscache/ 

I've not tried it, but I have heard good things about it :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:aozarov
aozarov earned 100 total points
ID: 13876727
Hibernate can be a good fit which can prove pretty helpfull when using the second layer cache option (which is pluggable and can use the suggested oscache) especially when having many repeatable queries.
Though if you know that some queries are static and you want to provide a transparent solution to your buisness (which will not effect existing code) I would recommend you to use a JDBC driver
that provides chaching (see c-jdbc http://c-jdbc.objectweb.org/ or http://www.isocra.com/livestore/index.php ... [you can google for it]).
I actually wrote one by extending the java.sql.Driver wrapping the real JDBC driver and delegating the calls to the driver and caching back the results (when not having in the query result in cache already) .
0