?
Solved

I can't delete two files in a Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2005-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Windows 2000 server SP 4, and I can't delete two files using the administrator user. If I try to delete them, the system fails with:

"It is not possible to delete the file: it is not possible to read from the disk of file of origin"

If I try to delete the directory, then the message is:

"It is not possible to delete (name of one file): It is not possible to find the specified file.
Verify that you had specified the access route and the file name correctly."

This files have 0 bytes and no extension. If I view the properties window of the files, I see only one tab, the General tab, and this don't show the name of the file, neither the type of file, the date created, modified and last accesed. No information.

If I go to the directory where they are, property window, Security tab, click on Advanced, Permission tab and select the last option (something like 'Restore permission of all child objects and allow the propagation of inherited permissions'), and click the Accept button, then the action fails with this message:

'Error applying the security information of:
d:\Version\Documentos\prueba
The system can't find the specified file"

It is not a permission issue.

How can I delete them? Thanks. :)

Sorry the names of the 'options' and the 'messages', but I have the Spanish version of Windows 2000 Server and I had translated them to English the best I can. O:-)
0
Comment
Question by:gllanderas
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chalapa
ID: 13875032
>> I can't delete two files in a Windows 2000 server

Restart your server as safe mode and then login as administrator find that file where its and delete
it.

chalapathi
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 375 total points
ID: 13875078
if the above method doesnt help heres a few more
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21402239.html#13863809
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 13875835
try to do a
chkdsk x: /f
with x: as the drive with the problem files on it.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13875854
You did good on the English there.

What are the names of the files?
Where are they located at?

These files may be part of the 2000 Server and may be needed.
Then again, they are probably nothing.

I have ran into a similar situation before, where I needed to Delete a file
That was the same as you described.
And was unable too.
Safe Mode I was able to do it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gllanderas
ID: 13876220
- I passed a chkdsk to the disk, but it still fails.

- The files are:

D:\VersionAnt\Documentos3P\Pruebas\varios\waht
D:\VersionAnt\Documentos3P\Pruebas\varios\Ultima prueba

not system files. I had tried to delete them from cmd too.

One important thing: the files have 'spaces' at the right of the name, that is:

"waht "
"Ultima prueba  "

I suppose that they have one and two spaces, respectively, but they can be special chars.


I can't restart the server in safe mode now, I will do this prove tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13876285
yea, I had the same type of files.
They had "2" Invisible spaces on the Right-End of the name of files.

Try the Safe Mode tomorrow, and see if it helps.
If not try the link that [sajuks] provided.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gllanderas
ID: 13883495
No, I restarted in Safe Mode and I can't delete this files. The same error messages.

I will try the programs that sajuks comments in the link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gllanderas
ID: 13883530
Deleted. :)

I used this program:

http://www.jrtwine.com/Products/DelFXPFiles/

Thanks to all.
0