?
Solved

Best way to deploy set of shared .Net assemblies

Posted on 2005-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This may not be the correct topic area, but I will give it a shot. The situation I am in is that the project team I am working on uses Rational ClearCase for source control (if you hate VSS, don't every try ClearCase ;-)). The frustrating issue that keeps popping up is that there are several assemblies whose projects are not included in the main solution (custom controls, etc) but that are updated every so often. With ClearCase, you cannot add assemblies to the source control because for whatever reason Visual Studio wants to have write access to the assemblies even if they aren't being rebuilt  (which is annoying, btw) so any time I update the source code and rebuild these "helper" assemblies, I have to copy the assemblies to a shared folder under source control that is outside the application's bin folder so the other developers can copy the updaetd assembly into their own local application bin folder (we do independent testing on our individual virtual dev environments). Is there a convenient way, using either a deployment project, or some technique utilizing assembly redirection/codebase configuration to simplify or automate this process? I cannot seem to figure out a way to create a setup project that will just install the assembly to the GAC, and not try to install the assembly to a local folder. Any suggestion swould be greatly appreciated--I am experienced with .Net but I have honestly not done any advanced tasks with setup/deployment projects.

Thanks in advance,
Larkin Young
0
Comment
Question by:larkinyoung
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
testn earned 2000 total points
ID: 13875179
keep your shared folder
and do the following:
1. change all reference assemblies to assemblies inside shared folder
2. make sure that "Copy Local" flag is set to true for all assembly references

close and reopen the solution.

if developers don't want to update those assemblies yet.... just make sure that they don't  update those shared folder
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nachiket
ID: 13875427
You can create a post build Batch file which will be run once ur build is completed

You simply create a batch file which does to copy task for u and follow the steps below

1.Right click on a project whose assembly u need to copy and goto Project Properties
2. GOTO Common Properties/ Build Events
3. Give ur batch file in "Post-build Event command Line"

as it is a batch file u can do any thing with it ;)

Regards
Nachiket shah
0