?
Solved

My main DOMAIN controller died and now i cant replica with my new domain controller PLS HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2005-04-27
23
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
My main DOMAIN controller died,

I transferred all the FSMO roles to my second domain controller by seizing all the FSMO roles. My second domain controller has take over as the master and every thing works fine, BUT now I have got a new 2003 server to replace the domain controller that went down, the old server was windows 2000 so I upgrade the forest tree and domainprep to prepare the domain for a 2003 AD. After I have done all this I added the new 2003 server as a additional domain controller and gone thought all the steps! let it finish the replication it dose this fine with no errors then it ask to restart so I let it do so, but when the server comes back up there is no shared sysvol or netlogon,  there is no errors in the event log. I HAVE TRED everything that I can think off and still no luck I have reload DNS and set it up so it will work with active directory .
PLS!!! Help I am running out of options
0
Comment
Question by:simonsav
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13875157
Did you make the 2000 DC a Global Catalog also?  You'll need to do this.

Once there is an advertising GC on the network, the 2003 box should start to sync and become a full participating DC.

Advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13875526
Yes we have tried that any other suggestions

Ps we upgraded the old 2000 server to 2003 so both of the server are 2003
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13875571
You can try to run dcpromo to demote the server to member server and then dcpromo again to make it a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13875611
We can not do this on the main DC because we will lose all are AD data and we have try doing this many times on are ADC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13875706
You said that you have another DC in your domain? If you do there should be no problem since all DC's are equal in AD, there is not PDC or BDC. The only thing you have to do is to move the FSMO roles to another DC before doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13875818
I had two DC one died then i had to seizing all the FSMO roles the other sever.

Then i was left with only 1 DC with all the AD data

Now i am try to add another 2003 server to rep with the only dc left with all the AD data.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13876619
You should first have upgrade your OS on your 2000 DC to 2003, and then run the /forestprep and /domainprep to upgrade your domain to 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13876717
I have done both of them before upgrading
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13877740
So what is the problem trying to run dcpromo on the server that will not replicate? If it is not working anyway nothing will get worse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13883730
we have done this many time any other ideas joe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13883870
Please clarify the steps.

Did you upgrade the OS first before running 2003 Domain/Forest prep?

Did you run domain/forest first and then upgrade your OS from 2000 to 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13883910
we ran domain/forest first and then upgrade our OS from 2000 to 2003?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13884110
Did you try to run netdiag and dcdiag from your problematic server to see if there are any problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13884260
i have just ran netdiag and dcdiag on both servers:


My DC
Netdiag

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
[WARNING] The DNS host name 'jfsmainserver.jfs_domain.jfs' valid only on Windows2000 DNS Servers. [DNS_ERROR_NON_RFC_NAME]
PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '10.6.1.1' and
         other DCs also have some of the names registered.
PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '10.6.1.2' and
         other DCs also have some of the names registered.

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
[WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
[WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

these are the only problems on the DC



My ADC

DCDIAG

Starting test: Advertising
Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\jfsmainserver.jfs_domain.jfs, when we were trying to reach JFSDC.


NETDIAG

NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
[WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Failed
[WARNING] Ths system volume has not been completely replicated to the local
machine. This machine is not working properly as a DC.

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
[WARNING] The DNS host name 'jfsdc.jfs_domain.jfs' valid only on Windows 2000 DNS Servers. [DNS_ERROR_NON_RFC_NAME]
PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '10.6.1.1' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


could any of these be the problem

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13884383
Yes as you can see the controller are not registred in all DC's try to run this programs with the /fix switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13884516
i have just done NETDIAG /fix and DCDIAG /fix on both server:

my DC

NETDIAG

WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.

Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped

WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
No active remote access connections.

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

my ADC

DCDIAG

Starting test: Advertising
Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\jfsmainserver.jfs_domain.jfs, when we were trying to reach JFSDC.
Server is not responding or is not considered suitable.
......................... JFSDC failed test Advertising

Starting test: frsevent
There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
Group Policy problems.
......................... JFSDC failed test frsevent

NETDIAG

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Failed
[WARNING] Ths system volume has not been completely replicated to the local
machine. This machine is not working properly as a DC.

WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13884524
The underscore in the domain name is causing you some grief.  Check in the DNS console>server properties for data type - UTF-8 is what it must be to support the underscore.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13884555
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13884569
We look in to that being a problem and have already change that on the dns server
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonsav
ID: 13884675
We have already read this doc on DNS and other like it, it say we can use the _ but can't go on the www using the _. But if were going to change this, surely we will lose are active directory data. And the setting all work before the main dc die in windows 2000
0