?
Solved

Non Connected Mapped Drives are hanging Open Folder Dropdown in say Outlook, MS Studio 2003 etc........

Posted on 2005-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

I have about 10 non connected mapped drives which I use when connected to a client lan when connected via a VPN. I am not connected to this VPN for much of the time. However whenever I try to Open files say in MS Studio 2003 and navigate around the folder structure VStudio hangs, then reactivates. When I click on another folder (say on the local disk) it hangs again. It works fine if all the mapped drives are connected, and active over the VPN. So how can I get Windows to just move over these lan drives when non connected. Obviously I do not want to disconnect and remap each time I login into the VPN.

Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13875251
Hi Sam

This is pretty typical behaviour (usually when you click the drop down box on the open file) I'll bet Outlook does the same yes?

Youve allready hit the nail on the head - its the mapped drives - as your PC is trying to populate the list its fightting to locate the mapped drives (even though it knows theyre not there)

You best bet is to UNMAP the drives and just map them when you need them or write a simple login script to map them ONLY if your connected (Ive done that myself that pretty easy to do.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 13875350
Is there not a way to alter this "typical behaviour" like minimising the search timeout value or get windows to ignore any non connected drives?

If not then I would be interested in how to write a login script, as I would not want to remap 10 drives each time I reconnected to the VPN.

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 800 total points
ID: 13875482
use

net use * /del /y

to remove _all_ network mappings

or net use x: /del /y

to remove just one.

use

net use x: \\Server\share

as often as neccessary to map all your network drives.

Hope it helps

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 13875736
Michael,

would I just create a text .bat file, and run this from the cmd window, or run popup.

What would the bat file look like

possibly:

net use x: /del /y
net use y: /del /y
net use z: /del /y

new use x: \\Server1\share (what about Username & password ????)
new use y: \\Server1\share (what about Username & password ????)
new use z: \\Server1\share (what about Username & password ????)

I assume it is possible to create a shortcut to say a DisconnectMap.bat and ConnectMap.bat from the desktop.

Thanks,

Sam

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 13878668
NET USE * /DELETE /YES

deletes all mapped drives

>>I assume it is possible to create a shortcut to say a DisconnectMap.bat and ConnectMap.bat from the desktop

Yes but how about simply putting this in your startup folder

:: -----EXAMPLE.BAT------
@ECHO OFF
PING Server1 | FIND "TTL" > NUL
IF NOT ERRORLEVEL 1 (
new use x: \\Server1\share /user:username password /Y
new use y: \\Server1\share /user:username password /Y
new use z: \\Server1\share /user:username password /Y
) ELSE (
NET USE * /DELETE /YES
PAUSE
)
:: -----EXAMPLE.BAT------

then as your machine starts windows it pings server1 (replace this with the ip address of server1)
if server1 replies (i.e. you are connected) then it maps the drives if it doesnt (your not connected) then it removes all the mapped drives

If you need this to work on DOS/Win9x as well, we have to modify it slightly... DOS/Win9x doesn't like continued IF statements. This one will work on DOS/Win9x/WinNT/2K/XP:

:: -----EXAMPLE.BAT------
@ECHO OFF
PING server1 | FIND "TTL" > NUL
IF NOT ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO PINGGOOD
GOTO PINGBAD

:PINGGOOD
new use x: \\Server1\share /user:username password /Y
new use y: \\Server1\share /user:username password /Y
new use z: \\Server1\share /user:username password /Y
GOTO END

:PINGBAD
NET USE * /DELETE /YES
PAUSE

:END
:: -----EXAMPLE.BAT------

once its runnin fine simply remove the pause statements from the bat file and you wont have to worry about it (or clicking shortcuts again :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 13878727
Thanks all.

Sam
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13878874
ThanQ
0