[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Illegal operation appears when opening a Warcraft game program.

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed a game WARCRAFT in my pc. I was able to access the said game for two days now, but lately when I access the game again I encountered an illegal operation warning in my monitor. What will I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Ctr2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 13875264
I bet this has to do with your graphic card? Check to see if it is to the system requirement for War Craft.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13875348

Could you please post the error message here?

Without that, we're only guessing.

Zee
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBillisMe earned 750 total points
ID: 13875685
If it's not too late do a scanreg /restore back to the days when it worked.  
Start in command mode by hitting F8 at boot up, select command mode, enter scanreg /restore and select early date when application worked.

If it can not be restore or restore does take then uninstall, reboot and reinstall.

If still will not open then a virus or hardware problem may exist. That's a longer road.
0