[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"503 must have sender and recipient first" Error

Posted on 2005-04-27
14
Medium Priority
?
2,865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an ASP page that contains the code below.  We are using ASPMail 4 to generate the e-mail.  This code worked on Windows 2000, but now that we have upgraded to Windows 2003, this same code now gives the error, "503 must have sender and recipient first".  Since this code worked previously and it has not been changed, does anyone know of a problems with ASPMail and Windows 2003?  This is a production system, so any ideas would be helpful.  Thanks!
_____________________________________________________
Set Mailer = Server.CreateObject("SMTPsvg.Mailer")

rem change this RemoteHost to a valid SMTP address before testing
Mailer.RemoteHost  = "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"  

Mailer.FromName    = "Joe Smith"
Mailer.FromAddress = "Joe.Smith@mycompany.com"
Mailer.AddRecipient  "Sally Sue", "sally.sue@mycompany.com"

Mailer.Subject     = "Test of ASPMail for the Internet Application!"
Mailer.BodyText    = "Test message."

if not Mailer.SendMail then
  Response.Write " Mailing Failed... Error is: <br>"
  Response.Write Mailer.Response & "<br>"
else
  Response.Write " sent successfully...<p>"
end if

Response.Write "This component expires: " & Mailer.Expires & "; N/A means it does not expire.<p>"
0
Comment
Question by:mmay47
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 13875383
According to ASPMail documentation. It could be due to your SMTP configuration.
http://www.serverobjects.com/comp/Aspmail4.htm
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:hongjun
hongjun earned 750 total points
ID: 13875399
perhaps your smtp server isn't setup for relay.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Abgraal earned 750 total points
ID: 13876035
I agree, it seems to be a relay issue.

According to  Hosting solutions :

"554 or 503 errors"  :
'500 series errors are errors that the SMTP server generates. This error means that the message recipients given are either not given OR they are not valid recipients for this SMTP server. This is often associated with the "no relay" issued covered above. The SMTP server rejects the given recipients and then issues this error. This typically happens when you have IgnoreInvalidRecipients set to true. You can verify that the SMTP server is ignoring your recipients due to the "no relay" issue or for any other reason by using the SMTPLog property to generate a log and then look at the rejection errors in the log file.'

Did you try to send a message with a telnet on the smtp server port 25, using smtp commands ?


 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13876128
Another thing :
What kind of smtp server are you using ? Exchange, sendmail...? As the exact meaning of the 500 errors depends upon your SMTP server, it should be helpfull.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmay47
ID: 13877291
I have tried using IMail and Exchange for routing the mail; both are available to me.  In IMail, I have created the log and done some testing.  It appears that it will work if I send mail to an account that is housed on the SMTP server (IMail), but if I try to send the e-mail to someone that does not have an account on that server, then I receive an invalid user error.  The SMTP servers, both IMail and Exchange, were not changed, only the web servers were upgraded.  

Also, I do not have administrative rights to the Exchange server to review any logs so at this point I will be concentrating on using IMail for my troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13877358
Definitely a smtp relay problem.
On the Imail SMTP Security panel, try to check "Disable SMTP AUTH reporting"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 13877418
yes yes.. It's a relay problem as stated earlier.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13877476
Hongjun, thanks for this last post, it will realy help.
I already said than I agree with you, what do you want more ?!?
Are you worrying about the points ? Take them if you want, I won't fight.

I'm just trying to ensure the smtp relay is the problem, and... help to find a solution !



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 13877499
@Abgraal

No fight here :)
Trying to reinforce here the actual problem because the questionner might have miss it.
I am in support of a healthy collaboration here.

Cheers
hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13877542
Ok, Hongjun. Misunderstood your post.
Then let's collaborate to resolve this one ;)








0
 

Author Comment

by:mmay47
ID: 13878223
I do not see a "Disable SMTP AUTH Reporting".   I do see "Disable SMTP VRFY command" and it is already checked.  Are these the same thing?  What does the "Disable SMTP AUTH Reporting" do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmay47
ID: 13878290
As a test, I set the SMTP security to "relay mail for anyone" and retested my page.  It still failed with the 503 error in the browser and the "invalid user" error in the SMTP log.  Thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmay47
ID: 13878351
I've noticed that the web servers have the SMTP service running on them as well.  Are there any settings on the web servers that I should be checking?  I was looking for an SMTP configuration utility on the web server and did not see anything that was remotely close.  Could I be looking in the wrong place or do you have to have a mail utility such as IMail or Exchange running for SMTP configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmay47
ID: 13878778
I have resolved my issue.  About 2.5 - 3 hours ago I discovered that the web servers were not listed in the "relay addresses" listing.  So I added them.  After making the change, I tested I still had my problem, so I had continued looking for the problem.  I had apparently missed the small note at the bottom of the window that said, "changes will not take affect until the service is restarted."  After bouncing the service, the e-mail went through fine.

Thank you for your help.  I feel quite silly after discovering my error.  It is one I will not forget quickly.
0