?
Solved

Panel BorderColor

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
4,704 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
hi all,
 how do i set the Panel BorderColor

0
Comment
Question by:madmare
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nachiket earned 1000 total points
ID: 13875543
as per my knowledge you can not... you can only change the Border Style!!

However you have a workaround when u use 2 panels.. u can also extend a panel class and implement your own panel in the following way

=================================
code using 2 panels
=================================
                                                Panel p1 = new Panel();
                  Panel  p2 = new Panel();
                  Color borderColor = Color.Red ;
                  Color foreColor = Color.Green ;
                  int borderWidth = 5;

                  p1.Top =20;
                  p1.Left=20;
                  p1.Width = 100;
                  p1.Height = 100;
                  p1.BackColor = borderColor;

                  p2.Top =borderWidth;
                  p2.Left=borderWidth;
                  p2.Width = p1.Width - 2*borderWidth;
                  p2.Height = p1.Height - 2*borderWidth;
                  p2.BackColor = foreColor;
                  p2.BringToFront();
                  p1.Controls.Add(p2);
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 13879308
Here is some code how to change the border color of a panel:
http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/custompanel.asp
It's VB but you can either compile it from VB and use it directly in C# or rewrite it in C#, which is not difficult.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BurntSky
ID: 13881156
You can also attach an event handler to the panel's paint method and draw a rectangle onto the form.  I've used this numerous times doing .NET Compact Framework stuff; not sure if it's the most efficient way to do it on the standard framework though.
0