?
Solved

Transaction Log getting increased

Posted on 2005-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Transaction Log in SQL Server is growing tremendously. Pls suggest can we delete the transaction log or is there any way to control.
0
Comment
Question by:tsravank
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jokra_the_Barbarian earned 200 total points
ID: 13875770
You will want to create some type of maintenance plan to do a combination of full daily backup and hourly backups of the log file. When you do the backups, you will want to truncate and shrink the log. This will keep the log from becomming bloated.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 200 total points
ID: 13882853
Agree, put a backup plan in place and shrink the log.

In the mean time, you can run this in query analyzer and probably get some of your space back.

backup log yourdbnamehere with truncate_only
go
dbcc shrinkfile(2,0)
go


Brett
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jokra_the_Barbarian
ID: 14056600
Both arbert and myself provides viable solutions to the problem. I'd be cool with point split.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 14074817
Agree...
0