[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

duplicated numbers

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Basically i dont want rand0 being the same as rand1 or rand2 etc i want six different randoly generated numbers from 01-49 it is working however duplicated numbers are comeing up. Any help much appreciated.


Rand0="";
i = 1;
while (Number(i)<>3) {
     rnd = random(5);
     x = 1;
       while (Number(x)<>Number((Number(length(Rand0))+1))) {
          if ((substring(Rand0, x, 1)) eq rnd) {
               rnd = "";
          }
          x = Number(x)+1;
     }
     if (rnd ne "") {
          Rand0 = Rand0 add rnd;
          i = Number(i)+1;
     }
}
Rand1="";
i = 1;
while (Number(i)<>3) {
     rnd = random(5);
     x = 1;
       while (Number(x)<>Number((Number(length(Rand1))+1))) {
          if ((substring(Rand1, x, 1)) eq rnd) {
               rnd = "";
          }
          x = Number(x)+1;
     }
     if (rnd ne "") {
          Rand1 = Rand1 add rnd;
          i = Number(i)+1;
     }
}
Rand2="";
i = 1;
while (Number(i)<>3) {
     rnd = random(5);
     x = 1;
       while (Number(x)<>Number((Number(length(Rand2))+1))) {
          if ((substring(Rand2, x, 1)) eq rnd) {
               rnd = "";
          }
          x = Number(x)+1;
     }
     if (rnd ne "") {
          Rand2 = Rand2 add rnd;
          i = Number(i)+1;
     }
}
0
Comment
Question by:lukegriffiths110
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Billystyx earned 2000 total points
ID: 13875701
rand1st();
function rand1st(){
Rand0="";
i = 1;
while (Number(i)<>3) {
     rnd = random(5);
     x = 1;
      while (Number(x)<>Number((Number(length(Rand0))+1))) {
          if ((substring(Rand0, x, 1)) eq rnd) {
               rnd = "";
          }
          x = Number(x)+1;
     }
     if (rnd ne "") {
          Rand0 = Rand0 add rnd;
          i = Number(i)+1;
     }
}
}
Rand1="";
i = 1;
while (Number(i)<>3) {
     rnd = random(5);
     x = 1;
      while (Number(x)<>Number((Number(length(Rand1))+1))) {
          if ((substring(Rand1, x, 1)) eq rnd) {
               rnd = "";
          }
          x = Number(x)+1;
     }
     if (rnd ne "") {
          Rand1 = Rand1 add rnd;
          i = Number(i)+1;
     }
}
Rand2="";
i = 1;
while (Number(i)<>3) {
     rnd = random(5);
     x = 1;
      while (Number(x)<>Number((Number(length(Rand2))+1))) {
          if ((substring(Rand2, x, 1)) eq rnd) {
               rnd = "";
          }
          x = Number(x)+1;
     }
     if (rnd ne "") {
          Rand2 = Rand2 add rnd;
          i = Number(i)+1;
     }
}

if(rand1==rand0){
rand1st();
}

billystyx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13876472
No duplicates:

// function to shuffle an array
function shuffleArray(list, max)
{
      var a = list.slice();
      var b = new Array();
      for (var i = 0; i < (max != undefined && max <= list.length ? max : list.length); i++) {
            var n = random(a.length);
            b.push(a[n]);
            a.splice(n, 1);
      }
      return b;
}
// create your unique number array
var startArray = [];
// feed array with numbers from 1 to 49
for(var i = 1; i < 50; i++){
      startArray.push(i < 10 ? "0" + i : String(i));      
}
// shuffle your array asking for just 6 numbers
startArray = shuffleArray(startArray, 6);

Rand1 = startArray[0];
Rand2 = startArray[1];
Rand3 = startArray[2];
Rand4 = startArray[3];
Rand5 = startArray[4];
Rand6 = startArray[5];
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13878405
myArr=[];
function shuffle() {
      if (random(50)) {
            return 1;
      }
}
for(var i = 1; i < 50; i++){
     myArr.push(i);    
}
myArr.sort(shuffle);
for(i=0;i<6;i++){
_root["Rand"+i]=myArr[i];
}
(same as negatyves I think but shorter:)
Billystyx
0