Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DVD-R, Writing speed problem

Posted on 2005-04-27
15
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi
I have a LG 4X DVD-R and some 8x DVD-R's but I can't seem to write above 2.4x
How can I get the drive to actual write at 4X?

0
Comment
Question by:Bigfootuk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Madhusudanbanik
ID: 13875743
Hi,

What you have is 4x DVD -R and that would mean the max speed it can go is 4x. But once your drive gets old the writing speed do slow down.

The things you can do is that try to update the drivers for your drive and go ahead and clean up the drive using those lens cleaner cd.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13875857

First, the fact that you are writing at 2.4x suggests that you are using DVD+R or DVD+RW media, not DVD-R or DVD-RW media.  There are two different types of media for writeable DVDs, "plus" and "minus" (or "dash"), e.g. DVD+R and DVD-R.  They are totally different at a very low level, and origianlly most DVD burners would do one or the other but not both (e.g. you had a "plus" burner or a "minus" burner), but later burners (including yours, I THINK), can do both types of media.  However, the 2.4x speed exists in the "plus" system only.  The "-" system has 2x and 4x, but nothing in between

Within each of the two types of media, there is both one-time media (can only be burned once) and there is eraseable, rewriteable media (can be erased and reused).

The media itself has a speed, separate from that of the burner, so there is "2x" media (can only be burned at 2x or slower) and "4x" media and "8x" media (and, for the "plus" system, 2.4x is one of the speeds).  The burner (drive) can "read" the speed of the media and will not normally allow the burning of media at a speed faster than the media is designed for.  So if you use 2.4x media in a 4x (or 8x or even 16x) burner, you will still only be able to burn that media at 2.4x (or slower, but not faster).

Therefore, the likely conclusion here is that while you have a 4x drive, you are using DVD+R (or +RW) 2.4x media.

Two comments:  Don't use the rewriteable media (the "RW" variety) for permanent projects.  It's not fully stable, and there is a tendency of the media for the data to "fade" over time.  Also, it's generally slower, and it's a LOT more expensive.  And, if your drive truly accepts both "+" and "-" media, my own experience is that the "-" media is a bit more reliable, a bit more available in stores, and a bit cheaper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigfootuk
ID: 13876009
Hi
The DVD drive I've got, is  a LG GSA-4040B multi format DVD-RAM 4X. It used to write at 4X, but it has got slower recently. In fact it doesn't write at 2.4X anymore, its just 2x.
Im aware of the diffrent formats that are avaiable and I am using DVD-R 8X Ritek discs. I do use my burner a hell of a lot. So it may just be because I use it soo much. Is there a control in windows thats specifies the max write speed??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Madhusudanbanik
ID: 13876121
Basically you can specify mx write speed in whichever software you use to burn, but as i said before these burner drives have a tendency to go slow after a certain period of time/use. but if you can tell me the how old is the drive
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13876344
A simple lense cleaning might help, using the specialy designed tools for that which you can buy in any computer shop or also CD shop. Keep in mind that it is often better to burn at lower speeds, as it will also be easier to read such media on other machines (compatibility). You might also geet better speeds if you do some simple maintenance on your PC, like delete temporary data, empty recycle bins, including those of norton if you have that installed, etc. Then also defrag your disk.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13877063

I don't accept the "once your drive gets old the writing speed do slow down" comment.

You can specify the write speed in the burning software, if you are using "full function" software (the full roxio or nero product).  However you will not be offered choice faster than either the drive maximum or the media maximum.  With "-R" media, you would only be offered, AT MOST, 1x, 2x and 4x.  2.4x is not a "-R" speed, but it is a "+R" speed.

I would not recommend trying to clean the lens.  The lens is mounted in a "voice coil" for tracking and focusing, and is very delicate.  There is risk of really screwing things up, and this rarely helps or is the source of problems.

My guess is that you are using different media than you suspect, and that it's the media that is limiting your speed to 2x.  You would never have seen, or even have been offered, a speed of 2.4x with ANY "-" media .... that speed doesn't even exist for "-" media, it's a speed for "+" media only.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Madhusudanbanik
ID: 13877127
Hi Watzman

I dont know what to say about your comment. I think your knowledge is limited to bookish and you do not have much field experience, what i am talking about is from field experience, and 2.4 would never be a selectable option but would be the average write speed that Bigfoot gets.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13877456

Have you read my qualifications:

"BS Electrical Engineering, MBA; FCC Amateur and Commercial Licenses (Broadcast Radio & TV stations); FAA Commercial Pilot's License with Instrument Rating.  Holder of US Patents on printers and motherboard circuitry and about a dozen software copyrights for both operating systems and applications software.  ICCP Certificate in Data Processing and Certificate in Computer Programming; CompTIA A+ and Network+ Certified.  PDMA Certified New Product Development Professional (Product Manager).  Worked in Engineering, Marketing and Product Management for major US computer OEMs and PC manufacturers for more than 30 years."

Also, for four years I was formally associated with Adaptec (Roxio) in the testing of the Adaptec / Roxio CD burnign software.  My biography and photo were on the Adaptec and Roxio web site.

The results that I posted were based on actual experiments with multiple drives on nearly a dozen real, different systems, experiments that I actually personally conducted only about 4 months ago.  "Bookish"??  "do not have much field experience"??  With all due respect, I suspect that I am far more qualified than you are to resond to this question.  And I have already actually received over 100,000 "expert points" here on EE ***THIS MONTH***



0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigfootuk
ID: 13879067
In responce to Watzman, I am 100% sure that I am using 8X DVD-R's.
I have two DVD writers in my computer, if I use the discs in the other drive I get write speeds of 4X, 6X and 8X. But if i put them in my LG drive, I only get 2X.
It hasn't burnt at 4X for sometime but it used to. I've tried many brand of discs all minus because there cheaper and work on more DVD players.    

Other points
- I upgraded my LG driver but to avail.
- I use Nero, in the recorder dialog it says that the max write speed of the drive is 2x.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13879122
Did you also update nero as watz suggested? Is it a full version of nero or the oem version which came with the writer? Have you done my suggestion to make sure there is no other cause for the slow down? I'd still clean the lense, but not by hand, use a reatail cleaning kit like I suggested.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13879160
DVD Optical cleaners WILL NOT damage your drive's optical lens .  Yes they do work, but may not necessarly speed up the write speed, but more to the quality of the write.  

It might help somewhat due to the sheer amount of your usage, there is dust, fibers, poor air quality over time (especially if you are a smoker), humidity and so on can make the lens opaque or dirty.

Have you always used the Ritek Media?  This may seem odd, but have you checked the DC volatage to be sure it is within range...11.8 to 12.3 varible.  For the heck of it, it wouldn't hurt to use anoter Molex power connector.

Hey Callandor, congrats on the PE job!!  :D
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 248 total points
ID: 13879171
Well, in a sense, it's Nero that is limiting your speed, but the question is why.  Double check that DMA is enabled on the IDE port to which the drive is connected.  If Windows sees errors on a drive, it can respond by disabling DMA on that IDE channel, even though the errors were caused by transient factors (such as scratched media).  Once it has done this (disabled DMA), it won't automatically re-enable it, in fact it can take registry edits to get DMA turned back on if this type of thing happens.  Does Nero have a "drive test" function?  If it does, I'd run that.  A last resort might be to remove and reinstall Nero, but unless you got rid of the registry entries, it might "remember" that it had limited the drive speed (for whatever reason).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 252 total points
ID: 13879314
http://hardware.gamespot.com/Story-ST-12954-x-16-21-x\

Scroll to the middle of the page for the burn rates...FYI..On Write Once media it scored a speed of 2.75 the other stats there are for RW's.
0