?
Solved

Win98 workstation running Novell Client - ...Must use Task Manager to login -

Posted on 2005-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
One of my Win98 workstations running Novell Client has a minor annoyance that I hope you can help solve. The workstation in question boots up and the Novell login screen comes up. Normally I’m able to click in the password box with the mouse and type the password and login. However on this workstation I can not. In order to get the password box to respond to me typing the password in I must bring up the Task Manager (ctrl, alt and del). Then I click “Cancel” on the Task Manager. Only then can I click in the Password box and login as normal. Please let me know if you have any suggestion or if you think this can be easily fixed.
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13876072
98 or 98SE?

What VERSION of Novell Client 32?

Frankly, my first idea is that some Windoze process is hanging during startup.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13876355
Yes, check your startup programs.   Run msconfig to verify that all of the startup programs are valid.

If they are, it could be the load order, which isn't all too easy to change on Win98.  You may be able to resolve this by doing a full uninstall of the Novell Client32 and reinstall it.  

Before uninstalling the client, if you don't have a CD-ROM with the client on it or the PC doesn't have a CD-ROM, you should make a local copy of the client install on the PC.  Also make note of all customizations or PC-specific settings so you can put it back the way you found it.

To uninstall completely, after doing the "normal" uninstall step of removing the client from Network Neighborhood properties, you need to run a program that is in the \admin subdirectory of the client install set, UNC32.EXE.  The UNC32 you run should match the version of the client you're uninstalling, so if you are going to reinstall with a newer client version, put a copy of UNC32.EXE for the currently installed version somewhere on the local drive, so you can run it.

After running UNC32.exe and rebooting, you won't have the Novell client login screen at all, but since there is no such thing as Win98 security, just cancel past the Windows login screen.  Then, install the client, using custom install and only selecting the protocol and additional products that you support in your environment.  Especially, do not install the NDPS client on a Win98 PC if you don't have NDPS running in your environment.

After reinstall, all should be well.  If not, uninstall again, then uninstall the NIC, reboot, and let Windows reinstall the NIC driver fresh, then install the client again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umang505
ID: 13876383
Yeah Psicop is Right ,some windows process is hanging.
Try uninstalling the Netware client.See if windows bootup is "Normal" without the Netware client.
Reinstall the Netware client ver 3.4.
Best of luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 14021950
My version is 98SE. I uninstalled and reinstalled the Netware client and it now boots up normally. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 14022054
bugsbey, you have the honor of putting me over the top.  I am now the first Sage-level Expert in the NetWare TA.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umang505
ID: 14023860
Congrats ShineOn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 14027806
Great job ShineOn! You've been an awesome help with NetWare! Keep up the fast, helpful responses! We all appreciate it!!!!
0